à ciel de gaz

English translation: gas-charged

15:05 Apr 24, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / open hydraulic circuit
French term or phrase: à ciel de gaz
Hello,

"Dispositif dans lequel, l'accumulateur hydraulique est à ciel de gaz et présente une variation de volume du fluide hydraulique de l'ordre de 1% par rapport au volume de gaz."

this document is a "dispositif à commande hydraulique à consommation énergétique optimisée.


Before asking the client, I thought I'd post this here, having no idea what this means.

I hope someone can enlighten me :)

Thank you.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
English translation:gas-charged
Explanation:
Based on this particular context, we are dealing with a hydraulic accumulator of the gas-charged type. The gas, normally inert such as nitrogen, is maintained at a given pressure and thus applies this same pressure to the hydraulic fluid. " l'accumulateur hydraulique est à ciel de gaz" -- this is a hydraulic accumulator or the gas type as described by Wikipedia article below. The description suggests that the gas pressure variation is very small because the non-compressible hydraulic fluid varies only 1% in volume. The term "a ciel de gaz" is similar to "ciel gazeux" also on Proz.com. The accumulator can be of many shapes, not necessarily as shown by Wikipedia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-24 20:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a well-based water supply, the cold water tank with rubber bladder and an air charge operates on a similar principle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-04-25 16:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An accumulator of this type relies on having the gas pressurized in order to work. Although one can say "gas-filled", the term "gas-charged" is more specific, since the former term can apply to devices without compression of the gas. It appears that both terms are used by manufacturers.
Selected response from:

Francis Murphy
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your much appreciated help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gas-charged
Francis Murphy
5 -1gas-filled (with blanket above fluid)
Johannes Gleim
4 -1completely filled with gas (gaseous atmosphere)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
completely filled with gas (gaseous atmosphere)


Explanation:
The discussion referred to https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/engineering-gen... where definitions are cited concerning "Zone 0". That's why I check it in detail.

Zone 0 : Emplacement où une atmosphère explosive consistant en un mélange avec l'air de substances inflammables sous forme de gaz, de vapeur ou de brouillard est présente en permanence, pendant de longues périodes ou fréquemment.
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Règlementation_ATEX

Hazard – Gas / vapour / mist

Zone 0 – A place in which an explosive atmosphere consisting of a mixture with air of dangerous substances in the form of gas, vapour or mist is present continuously or for long periods or frequently
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATEX_directive

Note: The context does not mention that the gas inside the container is explosive, so that the ATEX directive may not be applicable, but gives a first glance. What is meant is that all space above the fluid contains gas or vapour up to the top cover ("ciel").

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It can't be "completely filled with gas", as we know that it is at least partly filled with hydraulic fluid. The difference is that your HEADWORD answer is utterly wrong in EN.
50 mins
  -> Please read correctly! I wrote 'all space above the fluid contains gas or vapour up to the top cover ("ciel")'. Exactly that what you said, too. The is no difference.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gas-filled (with blanket above fluid)


Explanation:
The expression "à ciel de" is a colloquial idiom for containers completely filled up to the top with any substance.

As my previous proposal was misunderstood I like to rephrase it:

First a literal translation of the context:

"Dispositif dans lequel, l'accumulateur hydraulique est à ciel de gaz et présente une variation de volume du fluide hydraulique de l'ordre de 1% par rapport au volume de gaz."
=>
"A device where the hydraulic accumulator is gas-filled and the hydraulic fluid volume fluctuates by 1 % in regard to the gas volume."

What is the difference to my description "'all space above the fluid contains gas or vapour up to the top cover"? "If gas-filled" means filled with gas, all space above the fluid contains (pressurized) gas.

We can rephrase it as "A device where the space of hydraulic accumulator above the fluid contains gas or space of above the fluid is completely filled with gas and that the hydraulic fluid volume fluctuates only by 1 % in regard to the gas volume", consequently. All three phrases are correct and differ only in the description.

See also:

Liquids are only compressible to a very small extend; gases however, are very compressible. The working principle of all gas-filled hydraulic accumulators is based on that difference.
:
Hydraulic accumulators basically consist of a liquid and a gas part with a gas-tight separating element. The liquid part is connected to the hydraulic circuit. If the fluid is now pressed into the accumulator, the gas in the bladder is compressed and in this way, a pressure increase is achieved.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

HYDRAULIC ACCUMULATOR
Accumulators basically comprise of two compartments: one of the compartments is filled with gas; the other compartment, which is connected to the hydraulic circuit, is filled with fluid.
https://de.slideshare.net/PremBaboo/different-types-of-hydra...

The storage device is a high pressure with a sealed variable volume chamber filled with gas, typically nitrogen.
https://books.google.de/books?id=bAGjAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA506&lpg=P...

6. The method according to claim 5, characterized in that the cavity between outer and inner shell is completely filled with gas-impermeable liquid.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE4123690A1/en
(Current Assignee: Robert Bosch GmbH)

The precharge gas pressure is the pressure in the accumulator when it is completely filled with gas and is empty of hydraulic fluid.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

An improved technique … arranged for creating a pressurisation chamber between the two membranes, generally filled with air, adjacent to said gas accumulation chamber.
:
When the accumulation chamber is partially or completely filled with gas
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2010136885A1/en

Last but not least a patent using the expression "à ciel de" with translation:

[0007] Le clapet selon l'invention est particulièrement avantageux pour des accumulateurs hydropneumatiques dits à ciel d'azote, dont le contenu liquide est pressurisé par une conduite d'amenée de gaz débouchant dans le réservoir de l'accumulateur
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP0295176A1/fr
(Source)
[0007] The valve according to the invention is particularly advantageous for so-called hydraulic accumulators with nitrogen blanket, with the liquid contents is pressurized by a gas supply line opening into the accumulator tank
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP0295176A1/en
(Translation)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francis Murphy: "à ciel de" means "with a sky of" and not "up to the sky". It is based on the image of the land and the heavens above, imho.
7 hrs
  -> and applied to hydraulic accumulators. There is no 'heaven' for accumulators. 'sky de gas' means gas up to the top of the container. Yo forgot to consider 'de gas'.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gas-charged


Explanation:
Based on this particular context, we are dealing with a hydraulic accumulator of the gas-charged type. The gas, normally inert such as nitrogen, is maintained at a given pressure and thus applies this same pressure to the hydraulic fluid. " l'accumulateur hydraulique est à ciel de gaz" -- this is a hydraulic accumulator or the gas type as described by Wikipedia article below. The description suggests that the gas pressure variation is very small because the non-compressible hydraulic fluid varies only 1% in volume. The term "a ciel de gaz" is similar to "ciel gazeux" also on Proz.com. The accumulator can be of many shapes, not necessarily as shown by Wikipedia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-24 20:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a well-based water supply, the cold water tank with rubber bladder and an air charge operates on a similar principle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-04-25 16:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An accumulator of this type relies on having the gas pressurized in order to work. Although one can say "gas-filled", the term "gas-charged" is more specific, since the former term can apply to devices without compression of the gas. It appears that both terms are used by manufacturers.

Example sentence(s):
  • The gas-charged hydraulic accumulator described here is energy efficient.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydraulic_accumulator#Compressed_gas_(or_gas-charged)_closed_accumulator
    https://advancedfluidpowerinc.com/accumulators/bladder/
Francis Murphy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your much appreciated help :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: THAT's the right idea !
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony. If I were to see more of the source text, I may have assigned confidence 5.

agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.mathworks.com/help/physmod/hydro/ref/gaschargeda...
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search