Pendant

English translation: pendant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pendant
English translation:pendant
Entered by: John Fossey

09:53 Nov 6, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CNC grinding machine
French term or phrase: Pendant
This is the type of machine used in manufacturing watches. This section deals with the tool loader.

Chargeur XXXX (option)
Pour faciliter la calibration, utiliser le **pendant** x yyy zzz.
Brancher le pendant sur le coffret électrique
Override / incréments
Fonctions décrites sur la plaquette des axes
claude-andrew
France
pendant
Explanation:
It's the same word in English and French. There are many references online, the following are just a few examples. A CNC machine has a console, and the pendant is used by the operator to make fine adjustments, since he can examine the workpiece closely while holding the pendant, which is on a long cable or connected wirelessly.

Search the following pages for the word "pendant" as it is buried in the text.

http://www.cnconestop.com/cnc-plc-grinder-servo-spindle-driv...

https://machmotion.com/id-od-grinder

https://www.amazon.com/P1A-S-Pendant-Mach3-LinuxCNC-PathPilo...

https://www.americanmachinist.com/machining-cutting/new-cutt...

etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-06 12:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used them for many years before turning to translation as a profession.
Selected response from:

John Fossey
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pendant
John Fossey
3remote hand held controller
Bashiqa


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remote hand held controller


Explanation:
Not certain about watchmaking, but in general these large machines have a remote control, plugged into main box that is used to set the "grinding/drilling" axes.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendant


Explanation:
It's the same word in English and French. There are many references online, the following are just a few examples. A CNC machine has a console, and the pendant is used by the operator to make fine adjustments, since he can examine the workpiece closely while holding the pendant, which is on a long cable or connected wirelessly.

Search the following pages for the word "pendant" as it is buried in the text.

http://www.cnconestop.com/cnc-plc-grinder-servo-spindle-driv...

https://machmotion.com/id-od-grinder

https://www.amazon.com/P1A-S-Pendant-Mach3-LinuxCNC-PathPilo...

https://www.americanmachinist.com/machining-cutting/new-cutt...

etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-06 12:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used them for many years before turning to translation as a profession.

John Fossey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again John
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's extremely helpful John, thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search