bouche trou options optique

English translation: optical options [hole] blanking plate

09:22 Dec 15, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Optical fiber
French term or phrase: bouche trou options optique
Hello everyone!

I'm trying to translate the following sentence into English:

"Mettre le bouche trou options optique, en mettant deux rondelles, et visser deux vis."

My translation issue especially concerns "bouche trou options optique".

How would you translate that?

I precise that "options" is written with the letter S. I don't know it it is a mistake or not...

Thank you in advance!
fabiensoulier42
France
English translation:optical options [hole] blanking plate
Explanation:
I think that you can omit "hole" because "blanking plate" implies it.

It's just a plate that goes over the hole that would be used for the optical options if they were present. It's attached with two screws and washers.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3optical options [hole] blanking plate
Terry Richards
4Close off the optical options
Bashiqa


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Close off the optical options


Explanation:
I.e. bung up the holes with washer and screw

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
optical options [hole] blanking plate


Explanation:
I think that you can omit "hole" because "blanking plate" implies it.

It's just a plate that goes over the hole that would be used for the optical options if they were present. It's attached with two screws and washers.


Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 mins

agree  chris collister: Very probably
11 mins

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search