https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/mechanics-mech-engineering/5665202-palette.html

palette

English translation: pallet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palette
English translation:pallet
Entered by: claude-andrew

09:41 Sep 24, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CNC machine
French term or phrase: palette
The document is a machine tool user guide, and "palette" is referred to once in a section on "mandrins et pinces":

En complément, il existe de vastes programmes de mandrins, **palettes** et serrages Yerly et Mecatool.

The appropriate Yerly and Mecatool websites are:

http://www.yerly.net/index.php/fr/yerly-serrage

http://www.mahonsa.ch/29203/45240.html

where you can see illustrations and descriptions. Clearly it's a type of chuck but I can't find a specific English word.
claude-andrew
France
pallet
Explanation:
I hope these help:
http://www.techplus.net/fr/produits/manipulateurs-palettes-e...
http://www.fastems.com/en/products/pallet_automation/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-09-24 11:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sme.org/MEMagazine/Article.aspx?id=74537
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5workpiece pallet
Francis Murphy
4pallet
Carlos Segura
2support
Bashiqa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
support


Explanation:
Can't think of a specific word as it appears to be a separate part from the 'chuck'. I think they are using the word palette to describe its function rather than its name.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pallet


Explanation:
I hope these help:
http://www.techplus.net/fr/produits/manipulateurs-palettes-e...
http://www.fastems.com/en/products/pallet_automation/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-09-24 11:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sme.org/MEMagazine/Article.aspx?id=74537

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Carlos


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
workpiece pallet


Explanation:
In machine tool loading, workpiece pallets are used to precisely locate the piece to be machined (or worked on) with respect to the tooling. Google "workpiece pallet" and you will find several patents. Pallet is a general term, but workpiece pallet is specific in that it carries the part to be processed in a precise location in x, y and z axes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2014-09-29 13:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pallet may have mounted on it a "fixture" to hold the workpiece. The fixture is positioned precisely with respect to the pallet. The pallet is fixtured precisely in the machine, usually by pins called "shot pins". Some fixtures are called "nests" because they hold a contoured part in a machined or moulded nest for location accuracy.


    Reference: http://www.mmsonline.com/articles/can-palletizing-reduce-you...
    Reference: http://www.edm-products.com/SYS8000_PE1010a.pdf
Francis Murphy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: