sulfinusé

English translation: sulfinuz treated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sulfinusé
English translation:sulfinuz treated
Entered by: Tony M

07:27 Feb 13, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: sulfinusé
Cast iron casing / liner and components of an electric pump:

Chemisage.
Cet ensemble se compose de 4 chemises en fonte perlitique sulfinusée;
La vis centrale sulfinusée monobloc, en acier traité, reçoit à sa partie haute le tourteau mâle de l'accouplement...


Sulfinusé = high-sulphur /grey cast iron?
Tim Parker
United Kingdom
sulfinuz treated
Explanation:
See this entry from GTD:

http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=17062014

Apparently, it is a heat treatment process named sulfinuz; it looks as though it was the spelling error with -s- that has been confusing things!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2014-02-13 08:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gets a respectable 1,790 Ghits. Here's one that merits further investigation:

Ferritic nitrocarburizing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferritic_nitrocarburizing‎

They called their process a "Sulfinuz" treatment because it had sulfur in the salt bath. While the process was very successful with high-speed spindles and ...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sulifinized
narasimha
3 +1sulfinuz treated
Tony M
2low sulphur pearlitic iron
Bashiqa


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
low sulphur pearlitic iron


Explanation:
I think low sulphur content, but far from certain. If it was high then they would surely give a figure for the sulphur content.
Await further answers!!


    Reference: http://www.rsmetali.hr/en/nodular-graphite-cast-iron
Bashiqa
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sulifinized


Explanation:
Components, such as cutting tools and roller races, where both hardness and wear resistance are required, can be made from steels that will not soften during subsequent Sulfinuz treatment at 570°C. Such parts are first hardened in the normal manner, then ground to size, and finally Sulfinuz treated ..., Sulfinuz treated, cast-iron diesel engine liners and piston rings were fitted to an omnibus.
In general sulfinuz treatment is used for imparting wear resistance to parts.


narasimha
India
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Your reference actually supports my own answer! 1) you have made a typo in your headword answer which is a bit confusing; 2) Unlike FR, EN doesn't seem to use this so readily as a verb (unlike, for example, galvanized) / Only 7 Ghits for this term :-(
22 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sulfinuzé
sulfinuz treated


Explanation:
See this entry from GTD:

http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=17062014

Apparently, it is a heat treatment process named sulfinuz; it looks as though it was the spelling error with -s- that has been confusing things!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2014-02-13 08:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gets a respectable 1,790 Ghits. Here's one that merits further investigation:

Ferritic nitrocarburizing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferritic_nitrocarburizing‎

They called their process a "Sulfinuz" treatment because it had sulfur in the salt bath. While the process was very successful with high-speed spindles and ...

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 614
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony, you're a great help. Have a great day!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Mispelling in source: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/sulfinuzation http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sulfinuz
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Didier !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search