GNS

English translation: LPG

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:GNS
English translation:LPG
Entered by: transatgees

16:54 Oct 10, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / materials handling
French term or phrase: GNS
In a specification (written in France) for large materials handling equipment.

Le reservoir (de carburant) doit pouvoir recevoir 100 litres de GNS.

Many thanks for your help
transatgees
United Kingdom
LPG
Explanation:
Often used in large fork-lifts. Can't imagine how you'd easily use solid natural gas, unless it comes in lumps.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4synthetic natural gas
Tony M
2LPG
Bashiqa
Summary of reference entries provided
Gaz naturel solide
mchd

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
LPG


Explanation:
Often used in large fork-lifts. Can't imagine how you'd easily use solid natural gas, unless it comes in lumps.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But Chris, that's GPL in FR... ?
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Yep, I know it's GPL, but had difficulty in imagining stuffing lumps of solidified gas into the gas tank ;-)

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GNS = gaz naturel de synthèse
synthetic natural gas


Explanation:
Seems to be what is used as fuel:

Cosvegaz SA :: Gaz naturel de synthèse (GNS)

www.cosvegaz.ch/3-45-gaz-naturel-de-synthese-gns.html

Gaz naturel de synthèse (GNS). Cosvegaz. © 2013 Cosvegaz S.A.. Holdigaz. Une société du groupe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2013-10-11 22:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

G.N.S. Gaz naturel de substitution : Techniques modernes de ...
www.amazon.fr › ... › Secteurs d'activité › Énergie › Gaz‎

G.N.S. Gaz naturel de substitution : Techniques modernes de production de gaz de Henri Veillat, Association technique de l'industrie du gaz en France, Société ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2013-10-11 22:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, SNG = substitute natural gas:

http://books.google.fr/books?id=tmKPXhfkzgMC&pg=PA866&lpg=PA...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 614




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: Gaz naturel solide

Reference information:
http://www.usinenouvelle.com/article/le-gaz-naturel-solide-u...

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search