mise en cadence

English translation: ramping up to operating speed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en cadence
English translation:ramping up to operating speed
Entered by: joannaadamczyk

11:28 Sep 24, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / maintenance services
French term or phrase: mise en cadence
From a text about the profession of maintenance technicians, describing their various tasks at a company.

"Au sein d’une même entreprise, les interventions sont diverses : de la mise en place des machines à leur « debuggage » ; de la mise en cadence à la qualification des équipements ; sans compter la maintenance « curative » qui demande d’avoir de la suite dans les idées."

Thank you in advance!
joannaadamczyk
Poland
running up to operating speed
Explanation:
Not only are they checking that the machine works, but that it works at top speed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-09-24 13:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately in my experience a lot of the maintenance blokes were less capable than the operators. New machine 100,000$ or so, wired up wrong way round. Turn on, burn out motor, several thousand plus 3 days delay.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1running up to operating speed
Bashiqa
3setting pace/rate
rachelha
3set-up/tuning
liz askew


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set-up/tuning


Explanation:
,,

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, thanks, I can't use "set-up" as I have "configuration" in the next sentence. I was thinking about "tuning" too but somehow "cadence" makes me think of "rhythm". Like there are several machines and they want to make them work at the same pace. Would there be a suitable expression for that?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setting pace/rate


Explanation:
-

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running up to operating speed


Explanation:
Not only are they checking that the machine works, but that it works at top speed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-09-24 13:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately in my experience a lot of the maintenance blokes were less capable than the operators. New machine 100,000$ or so, wired up wrong way round. Turn on, burn out motor, several thousand plus 3 days delay.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, great, thank you very much! It's so good to have a word from an expert... :-)

Asker: :-) even better, keep on thinking... :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's how I understand it, though I was scraping around to find a more concise term :-( Maybe even 'ramping up to speed', for example?
1 min
  -> Thanks Tony.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search