reste

English translation: remains

16:59 Apr 17, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Valve equipment
French term or phrase: reste
With regard to valves, pipe fittings, pipe welding, etc:
"les défauts de types criques, fissures, reste de support et reste de refroidisseurs internes sont inacceptables"

That's about it as far a context is concerned.
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
English translation:remains
Explanation:
Not certain what size pipes you're welding, but there could be support pieces etc inside.
Must go sounds as though someone has hit my car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-04-17 17:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thankfully not my tractor either. Very sharp bend, and all neighbours try to outdo the others with bigger and ....... you know the story. But there ain't room.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thanks Bashiqa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4residues
Sally ALLCARD
2 +1remains
Bashiqa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remains


Explanation:
Not certain what size pipes you're welding, but there could be support pieces etc inside.
Must go sounds as though someone has hit my car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-04-17 17:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thankfully not my tractor either. Very sharp bend, and all neighbours try to outdo the others with bigger and ....... you know the story. But there ain't room.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Thanks Bashiqa
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Vestiges of your tractor too, it seems.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, 'leftover bits of...', 'vestiges', etc. / Thank goodness, then!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, fear unfounded, it was bits falling off the tractor, not my car.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residues


Explanation:
Suggest residues rather than remains

Sally ALLCARD
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Tends to be used for substances, whereas these seem to be of physical objects (supports, coolers, ...)
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search