pas de course de pivotement

English translation: pivoting pitch

11:12 Mar 13, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Clamp System
French term or phrase: pas de course de pivotement
This item is listed (separately) in the specs as one of the advantages the system offers

Thanks!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:pivoting pitch
Explanation:
It loks as though the arm can swing/pivot and they are talking about the pitch of the movement.
Not at all obvious.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pivoting pitch
Bashiqa
3pitch in rotational direction
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
A bilingual site
kashew

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pitch in rotational direction


Explanation:
entraînés en rotation par pas et ayant au moins une graduation de quantièmes en correspondance de la graduation des jours,
:
driven in rotation by pitch and having at least one date graduation corresponding to the days graduation,
https://data.epo.org/publication-server/html-document-maximi...


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pivoting pitch


Explanation:
It loks as though the arm can swing/pivot and they are talking about the pitch of the movement.
Not at all obvious.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: A bilingual site

Reference information:
with (I think) a similar product: http://www.usinenouvelle.com/expo/verin-electrique-de-se-p15...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search