Un-20%

English translation: Un [= nominal voltage]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Un
English translation:Un [= nominal voltage]
Entered by: Tony M

17:23 Dec 9, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: Un-20%
Text regarding maintenance of a valve assembly. Can i just lave out 'Un' or does this have a meaning I don't know about?

Alimentation en tension à Un-20% soit 88 V en DC
Kathy Freeman
Un –20%
Explanation:
No, you aboslutely MUST not leave it out!

As Bashiqa and Meir have said, it isn't 'un' (= 1), but Un, and as such, is VITAL for the understanding of the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-12-09 17:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'n' is often written in subscript, which helps make it clearer
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Un –20%
Tony M
3 +2Nominal voltage
Bashiqa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nominal voltage


Explanation:
U = Voltage
I'm assuming n = nominal

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: Yes - if Un is 110 VDC, Un - 20% is 88 VDC
7 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Tony M: Yes, that's the meaning OK, though of course it stays as Un in the translation
14 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un –20%
Un –20%


Explanation:
No, you aboslutely MUST not leave it out!

As Bashiqa and Meir have said, it isn't 'un' (= 1), but Un, and as such, is VITAL for the understanding of the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-12-09 17:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'n' is often written in subscript, which helps make it clearer

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FoundInTrans: this is exactly how to translate it
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patrick!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search