CAN moteur

English translation: CAN-based engine

15:22 Oct 9, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Agricultural equipment specifications
French term or phrase: CAN moteur
More from the specifications for a self-propelled sprayer:

Context:
"Utilisation du CAN moteur DEUTZ ou bien CATERPILLAR pour informer le système REXROTH. Utilisation du CAN REXROTH pour informer le système de pulvérisation : vitesse avancement, vitesse prise de force, etc…"

...those pesky abbreviations again!
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
English translation:CAN-based engine
Explanation:
Controller Area Network: this has been an industry standard for some time. See http://deutz.de/html/default/8a85818a142ae2ae011449835dfd7ee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-10-10 09:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first thought was that Deutz and Caterpillar had their own CAN-based variants, and that the "moteur" was the software "engine". However, given that the CAN standard is, well, standard, it's more logical that the engines, with the usual array of sensors, inputs and outputs, are simply "CAN-based" or "CAN-enabled".
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3CAN-based engine
chris collister
3 -1engine CAN
Bashiqa


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
engine CAN


Explanation:
Processor that controls the engine.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Richards: It's the network, not the processor
40 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CAN-based engine


Explanation:
Controller Area Network: this has been an industry standard for some time. See http://deutz.de/html/default/8a85818a142ae2ae011449835dfd7ee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-10-10 09:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first thought was that Deutz and Caterpillar had their own CAN-based variants, and that the "moteur" was the software "engine". However, given that the CAN standard is, well, standard, it's more logical that the engines, with the usual array of sensors, inputs and outputs, are simply "CAN-based" or "CAN-enabled".

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again Chris!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot
36 mins
  -> Thanks Didier

agree  Terry Richards
1 hr
  -> thanks Terry

agree  claude-andrew
1 hr
  -> thanks C-A




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search