NID

English translation: nest(ing)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:NID
English translation:nest(ing)
Entered by: claude-andrew

12:00 Sep 5, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CNC precision grinding
French term or phrase: NID
Section of the list of CNC commands etc;:


N1800 ('CHARGEUR CP320')
N1801 ('(INFO PALETTE)')
/* N1802 ('CPT LIGNE')
/* N1803 ('**NID** EN COURS')
N1804 ('CONFIG. PLATEAU: - PIECES')
/* N1805 ('CPT PIECE')
/* N1806 ('CPT PCE AVANT SPC')
N1807 ('PARAMETRE DEPOSE-PRISE PIECE /7')
N1808 (' POSITION WA:')
N1810 (' POSITION C:')
N1811 (' POSITION B:')
N1812 (' POSITION FIN:')
N1813 (' POSITION DEPART:')
N1814 (' AVANCE PRISE:')
N1815 (' AVANCE DEPOSE:')
N1816 ('PARAMETRE DIVERS /7')
N1817 (' NOMBRE ESSAI:')
N1818 (' CONFIGURATION PLATEAU [1-5]:')
N1819 (' NOMBRE PIECE AVANT SORTIE SPC:')
N1820 ('CONFIGURATION PLATEAU /7')
N1821 ('(LIGNE IMPAIRE)')
N1822 (' NOMBRE **NID** [3-2]:')
N1823 (' POSITION REFERENCE:')
N1824 (' ENTRE-AXE [EA]:')
N1825 ('(LIGNE PAIRE)')
N1826 (' NOMBRE **NID** [0-1-2]:')
N1827 (' POSITION REFERENCE:')
N1828 (' ENTRE-AXE [EA]:')
claude-andrew
France
nest(ing)
Explanation:
This could be just “nest,” as searching for “cnc nid” turned up pages for machining tools where “nid” is “nest” in English, and it seems that “nest(ing)” is actually a technical term in CAD/CAM. “Nid en cours” would then make sense, though I don’t know about the other two (nor whether I’m even on the right track or not) since I have zero knowledge about CAD/CAM.
Selected response from:

Ambrose Li
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Network Interface Device
kashew
2 +1nest(ing)
Ambrose Li
2ID N°
Bashiqa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ID N°


Explanation:
Could be the sequence number.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nid
nest(ing)


Explanation:
This could be just “nest,” as searching for “cnc nid” turned up pages for machining tools where “nid” is “nest” in English, and it seems that “nest(ing)” is actually a technical term in CAD/CAM. “Nid en cours” would then make sense, though I don’t know about the other two (nor whether I’m even on the right track or not) since I have zero knowledge about CAD/CAM.


    Reference: http://www.optinest.com/definition_of_what_is_dynamic_nestin...
Ambrose Li
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, thanks Ambrose - I eventually found a similar reference myself, and used "nest" in the translation, but with a note to the client asking for an explanation to confirm. I'll report back! NB I'm on vacation so may not be around all the time.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: Well done!! Nest of tools etc.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Network Interface Device


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: Does NID = Brain? Think you should enter the nominal bit!!
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search