FOND RAYON

English translation: Root radius

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:FOND RAYON
English translation:Root radius
Entered by: claude-andrew

11:51 Sep 5, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CNC precision grinding
French term or phrase: FOND RAYON
A section of the list of CNC instructions etc. Is it "radius root"?:

N1640 ('NUMERO OUTIL DRESSAGE 1-10 ')
N1641 ('AVANCE DE TAILLAGE ')
N1642 ('DEPART EN Z ')
N1643 ('LONGUEUR DE TAILLAGE ')
N1644 ('RAYON DEPART ')
N1645 ('RAYON ARRIVEE ')
N1646 ('LARGEUR MEULE ')
N1647 ('RAYON ENTRE CORNE ')
N1648 ('ORIGINE SUR POINTE OU **FOND RAYON** ')
N1649 ('0=OR.**FOND RAYON**')
N1650 ('1=OR.SUR POINTE')
claude-andrew
France
Root radius
Explanation:
As you suggest the radius in the bottom of any 'holes' 'teeth' etc
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Root radius
Bashiqa
4 -1Background (cabinet) radius
Manoj Chauhan
Summary of reference entries provided
Discussed earlier
pooja_chic

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Background (cabinet) radius


Explanation:
Hope its work

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: sorry, but don't understand your answer. Please explain.
32 mins

neutral  Bertrand Leduc: I don't understand either!
2 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Where are you getting the idea of 'cabinet' from?
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Root radius


Explanation:
As you suggest the radius in the bottom of any 'holes' 'teeth' etc

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Discussed earlier

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=4315748

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Pooja





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search