DROIT(E)

English translation: Right

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DROIT(E)
English translation:Right
Entered by: claude-andrew

09:42 Sep 5, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CNC precision grinding
French term or phrase: DROIT(E)
A list of 546 CNC instructions etc.
Does this mean RIGHT as opposed to LEFT? or STRAIGHT? or something else?

Here is the relevant portion of the list:

N1161('FACE AVANT+DIAMETRE ')
N1162('FACE AVANT+DIAMETRE LONG ')
N1163('INTERIEUR PROF. 40MM ')
N1164('INTERIEUR PROF. 58MM ')
N1165('FACE ARRIERE + DIAMETRE ')
N1166('DIA. (MEULE MINI 100MM) ')
N1167('DIA. (MEULE MINI 70MM) ')
N1168(' ')
N1169(' ')
N1170(' ')

N1179 ('SELECTON FORME MEULE')
N1180 (' ')
N1181 ('DIAMETRE **DROIT** ')
N1182 ('FACE **DROITE** ')
N1183 ('ENTRE CORNE ')
claude-andrew
France
Right
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-09-05 09:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



vue de dessous, bottom view, view from the bottom
vue de dessus, top view,
vue de face, front view,
vue de gauche, left view
vue de droite, right view,

Selected response from:

Manoj Chauhan
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Right
Manoj Chauhan
4RH
Raoul COLIN
3Straight
Bashiqa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Right


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-09-05 09:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



vue de dessous, bottom view, view from the bottom
vue de dessus, top view,
vue de face, front view,
vue de gauche, left view
vue de droite, right view,



Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RH


Explanation:
j'utiliserais cette abréviation pour right hand qui a l'avantage d'être sans ambiguité.

Raoul COLIN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: How do we have a RH diameter?
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Straight


Explanation:
Line 1179 select meule form
would indicate that it is 'straight'
with a 'straight' face as opposed to shaped


Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search