BANDE

English translation: Belt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BANDE
English translation:Belt
Entered by: claude-andrew

09:31 Sep 5, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CNC precision grinding
French term or phrase: BANDE
This is a long list (546 lines) of machine tool instructions and comments with no context. Many of the entries are severely abbreviated, usually to a maximum of 6 characters. I'll be asking several terms (and have to finish by this evening at the latest!)
I suppose "BELT" is the right term but could do with confirmation.

The best I can do for context is give slices of the list:

N1033 (FACE )
N1034 (DISQUE)
N1035 (PAPIER)
N1036 (ROULEA)
N1037 (U )
N1038 (VERTIC)
N1039 (HORIZO)
N1040 (SABOT )
N1041 (BROCHE)
N1042 **(BANDE )**
N1045 (OCCUPA)
N1046 (PLAQUE)
N1047 (DRESSE)
N1048 (CATALO)
N1049 (GUE )
N1050 ( )
N1051 ('(OPRT)')
N1052 (AF POS)
N1053 (MACHIN)
N1054 (ABSOLU)
N1055 (NUMERO)
N1056 (PROGRA)
N1057 (COMPT.)
[...]
N1100 (LISTE OUTIL BROCHE)
N1101 (' T TP COMMENTAIRE LONG. RAYON USURE NB_PCE')
N1102 (' T TP S.MAX USU_MAX PROF. NB_PAS S.TAIL') /* NO_PRG
N1103 (LISTE OUTIL **BANDE**)
N1104 (' T TP COMMENTAIRE L.REF. USURE NB_PCE')
N1105 ('(CORRECTION USURE)')
N1106 ('(NB PIECES)')
N1107 ('(USURE)')
N1108 (OCCUPATION OUTIL)
N1109 ('(MAGASIN) CONFIGURATION POCHES')
N1110 (' OUTIL TY COMMENTAIRE')
N1111 **('(BANDE)')**
N1112 ('(TAILLAGE)')
claude-andrew
France
Belt
Explanation:
Belt sanders and grinders are industrial tools.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thanks Bashiqa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tape / Band
Manoj Chauhan
3Belt
Bashiqa
Summary of reference entries provided
Bande
Rowena Fuller (X)

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tape / Band


Explanation:
.

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: Seems unlikely in this context.
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Belt


Explanation:
Belt sanders and grinders are industrial tools.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Thanks Bashiqa




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: Bande

Reference information:
It could indeed be a belt, but might also be 'band' as in band saw - tricky question, I have always hated these list translations, its like mountaineering in the dark :-(

Rowena Fuller (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search