DRESSE

English translation: dress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DRESSE
English translation:dress
Entered by: claude-andrew

09:28 Sep 5, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CNC precision grinding
French term or phrase: DRESSE
This is a long list (546 lines) of machine tool instructions and comments with no context. Many of the entries are severely abbreviated, usually to a maximum of 6 characters. I'll be asking several terms (and have to finish by this evening at the latest!)

The best I can do for context is give a slice of the list:

N1033 (FACE )
N1034 (DISQUE)
N1035 (PAPIER)
N1036 (ROULEA)
N1037 (U )
N1038 (VERTIC)
N1039 (HORIZO)
N1040 (SABOT )
N1041 (BROCHE)
N1042 (BANDE )
N1045 (OCCUPA)
N1046 (PLAQUE)
N1047 **(DRESSE)**
N1048 (CATALO)
N1049 (GUE )
N1050 ( )
N1051 ('(OPRT)')
N1052 (AF POS)
N1053 (MACHIN)
N1054 (ABSOLU)
N1055 (NUMERO)
N1056 (PROGRA)
N1057 (COMPT.)
claude-andrew
France
dress
Explanation:
As in dressing the wheel, cleaning it.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Established
Manoj Chauhan
3Tool for transverse turning
pooja_chic
3dress
Bashiqa


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dress


Explanation:
As in dressing the wheel, cleaning it.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Confirmed - later we have "NUMERO OUTIL DRESSAGE". Thanks.


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Established


Explanation:
because next to it is N1048 (CATALO) (catalogue), so it turn out to be established catalogue

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tool for transverse turning


Explanation:
it must be Outil a dresser:Tool for transverse turning



pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search