traitement thermique de détention

English translation: thermal detensioning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traitement thermique de détention
English translation:thermal detensioning
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

15:55 Jul 23, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: traitement thermique de détention
This is from a document regarding Mould Specifications for the glass industry. I don't know what "détention" is referring to here.

Traitement de détention :
Sauf dérogation spéciale, tous les ébaucheurs et les finisseurs doivent subir un traitement thermique de détention.

Thank you.
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
thermal detensioning
Explanation:
http://www.curvetmanufacturing.com/index.php?option=com_cont...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-07-23 17:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pretty rough English translation from Portuguese, but the idea seems applicable here.!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-07-23 17:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a Patent:
The pieces exiting from the forming section 21 enter an insulated chamber 32, where the ***detensioning*** operation is performed, by means of a gradual and controlled cooling from about 500°C down to ambient temperature, over a sufficiently long period; the capacity of this chamber can be optimized by means of arranging contiguously and vertically the formed pieces 40, in a special forked rack 33, intermittently activated according to the frequency of the forming process.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1thermal detensioning
kashew
1stress relieving
Bashiqa
Summary of reference entries provided
Maybe détensionnement is meant?
kashew
Ébaucheurs and finisseurs
Gurudutt Kamath

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stress relieving


Explanation:
Not many 'thermal treatments' really to choose from, but far from certain.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Looks like it.
6 mins

neutral  mchd: oui, c'est le terme qui s'applique à un traitement du métal, mais pourquoi l'appliquer à des ébaucheurs, des finisseurs qui sont des postes de travail ? Manque-t-il quelque chose dans la phrase d'origine ?
41 mins
  -> Good point. I'd not read it like that. The work can be hot so therefore the people doing the work have to take a cold shower?

disagree  Gurudutt Kamath: Not a good guess. Way off the mark. Why would mould specifications talk about this?
12 hrs
  -> I'm puzzled as to why this is way offthe mark and yet you agree with detensioning?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal detensioning


Explanation:
http://www.curvetmanufacturing.com/index.php?option=com_cont...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-07-23 17:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pretty rough English translation from Portuguese, but the idea seems applicable here.!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2012-07-23 17:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a Patent:
The pieces exiting from the forming section 21 enter an insulated chamber 32, where the ***detensioning*** operation is performed, by means of a gradual and controlled cooling from about 500°C down to ambient temperature, over a sufficiently long period; the capacity of this chamber can be optimized by means of arranging contiguously and vertically the formed pieces 40, in a special forked rack 33, intermittently activated according to the frequency of the forming process.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gurudutt Kamath: This seems to be correct. Ébaucheurs and finisseurs are types of molds and they have to undergo the thermal detensioning.
12 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Maybe détensionnement is meant?

Reference information:
détensionnement = stress relief as Bashiqa proposes.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

14 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ébaucheurs and finisseurs

Reference information:
These are types of moulds as seen from the reference.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.in/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&...
Gurudutt Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  kashew
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search