terminal d'atelier

English translation: Panel PC

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terminal d\'atelier
English translation:Panel PC
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

10:41 May 8, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: terminal d'atelier
• Terminal d’atelier Simatic


In list of automated parts
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
Panel PC
Explanation:
This is a relatively new term. It looks something like a large remote control with a display but its actually a dedicated pc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-05-08 11:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can look for the Arbor product http://www.cipam.com/terminaux-datelier-et-materiel-embarque... to control if you like.
Selected response from:

Howard Sugar
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Panel PC
Howard Sugar
3workshop terminal
Bashiqa
3end effector of workshop
pooja_chic
Summary of reference entries provided
Simatic Panel PC
Johannes Gleim

  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end effector of workshop


Explanation:
http://www.space.mech.tohoku.ac.jp/research/hexa/hexa-e.html

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: est-ce une source fiable ???
43 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Panel PC


Explanation:
This is a relatively new term. It looks something like a large remote control with a display but its actually a dedicated pc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-05-08 11:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can look for the Arbor product http://www.cipam.com/terminaux-datelier-et-materiel-embarque... to control if you like.

Example sentence(s):
  • Arbor Technology announced a fanless panel PC, targeting HMI (human-machine interface) and automation applications.
  • The fanless panel PC offers indoor and outdoor designs that are meeting industry needs including pharmaceutical and chemical manufacturing

    Reference: http://www.windowsfordevices.com/c/a/News/Panel-PC-runs-fanl...
    Reference: http://www.winmate.com.tw/PanelPc/ppcsolution.htm
Howard Sugar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
42 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: See reference
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workshop terminal


Explanation:
Presumably part of a server based IT system with terminals in offices but also this one in the workshop, or close to the production line.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Simatic Panel PC

Reference information:
All in one SIMATIC Panel PC: One range, many possibilities

The SIMATIC Panel PC portfolio is ideally suited for direct machine or plant visualization tasks. All in one Panel PC devices integrate an industrial PC and an operating unit, and then offer a winning combination of ruggedness, performance and brilliant display. The various SIMATIC Panel PC choices meet a wide range of manufacturing and process automation requirements.
http://www.automation.siemens.com/mcms/pc-based-automation/e...

More details are found under http://www.automation.siemens.com/salesmaterial-as/brochure/...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search