pieds de sapin

English translation: fir-tree section

13:12 Dec 8, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: pieds de sapin
turbine : pieds de sapin
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:fir-tree section
Explanation:
means of fitting turbine blades into the rotor.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fir-tree section
Bashiqa
3 +1fir tree roots
Roy vd Heijden
Summary of reference entries provided
Photo
Roy vd Heijden

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fir-tree section


Explanation:
means of fitting turbine blades into the rotor.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Sometimes fir-tree "root" or "fixing". I'm sure this has come up before.//In Proz, I mean....
11 mins
  -> They used to come up when I was measuring them as quality control.

agree  EirTranslations
13 mins

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
18 mins

agree  Alexandra Maldwyn-Davies
55 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fir tree roots


Explanation:
Ex. + photos :

"Curved Axial Entry Fir Tree Roots (CAEFTR)
Figure 1 below illustrates the design configuration of typical CAEFTR, consisting of fir tree root blocks to the blades which are inserted axially into mating fir tree steeple grooves on the disk head. Depending on the manufacturer and design of rotor, keyways are then utilised to lock the blades and prevent axial movement in service."
(http://www.bindt.org/downloads/2A1.pdf)

Cf. : http://www.eiffel-industrie-turbomachines.com/en/galerie-pho...

Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: roots or section
2 mins




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search