bricoler

English translation: fix

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bricoler
English translation:fix
Entered by: claude-andrew

10:58 Nov 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / automatic gearbox
French term or phrase: bricoler
X is a legal expert. Y is a vehicle constructor. Legal proceedings revolve around who is responsible for a defective module in the vehicle's automatic gearbox.
Any suggestions? Patch up, tinker and tweak are standard, but don't feel quite the thing.

X demande s’il est possible de « bricoler » le montage du module défectueux sans recourir à l’assistance informatique Y.
claude-andrew
France
fix
Explanation:
I think "fix" (without the inverted commas) is sufficiently neutral to suit most registers. However, since the original IS in " ", then "bodge" might work, though this is covered by "rafistoler".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-11-26 11:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could try "lash-up" (with the " ") as perhaps a more accurate reflection of the original register (and less pejorative than "bodge"!).
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Thanks again Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3improvise
kashew
3do a makeshift
rkillings
3patch up
polyglot45
3adjust or adapt?
Michael Duffy
3rig-up
Bashiqa
3fix
chris collister
3fix
Colin Morley (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fix


Explanation:
Short and (I think) to the point in this context

Colin Morley (X)
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rig-up


Explanation:
rig it up in a workable mode to check it out

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fix


Explanation:
I think "fix" (without the inverted commas) is sufficiently neutral to suit most registers. However, since the original IS in " ", then "bodge" might work, though this is covered by "rafistoler".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-11-26 11:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could try "lash-up" (with the " ") as perhaps a more accurate reflection of the original register (and less pejorative than "bodge"!).

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Thanks again Chris
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I like "fix" (without the inverted commas); thanks, Chris.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjust or adapt?


Explanation:
From a mecahnical point of view, "tweak" is probably the best choice.

Michael Duffy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patch up


Explanation:
sounds the right register

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improvise


Explanation:
improvise the assembly - maybe too polite!

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sean Wingert: yes, if X is the prosecutor (or otherwise aggressive to the defense), perhaps you should say "tamper with," "fiddle with," or "jerry-rig" (USA).
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do a makeshift


Explanation:
… assembly/mounting of the module without IT assistance from Y.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search