supports

English translation: object or shape

13:22 Oct 14, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sheetmetal work
French term or phrase: supports
That terrible word again!
Nous travaillons un large éventail de matières, telles que acier, inox, aluminium, bronze, laiton, fonte, titane, plastiques… et usinons sur tous types de supports : barre, fonderie, forge…
kashew
France
English translation:object or shape
Explanation:
Object covers forgings, castings etc and shape covers bars, flats, tubes
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thanks both - I'll keep feedstock for another time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3feedstock
Bourth (X)
3object or shape
Bashiqa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
object or shape


Explanation:
Object covers forgings, castings etc and shape covers bars, flats, tubes

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Thanks both - I'll keep feedstock for another time!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the quick reply - sorely needed!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feedstock


Explanation:
Failing better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-14 14:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.saia-pcd.com/SiteCollectionDocuments/.../referenz_lns_e...
keep high-speed lathes turning. Controls Division. Fully automated bar loaders from the company LNS SA deliver BAR FEEDSTOCK to lathes and machining centres. ...

www.titanium.org/files/ItemFileA4416.pdf
18 Nov 2008 – pressing and vacuum treatment, Abkowitz said the SSCP material can be turned into high-quality CASTING FEEDSTOCK as well as forging extrusion ...

www.platesahead.com/company/
Products supplied are :
rolling feedstock (slabs, blooms & billets)
FORGING FEEDSTOCK (ingots, blooms, billets & rounds)
hot rolled steel plates.

www.metalpass.com/patent/patent.aspx?pid=19258
A process for producing hot-rolled steel strip from strip-form CAST FEEDSTOCK in consecutive work steps, in which the solidified feedstock is roughed down

www.copper.org/education/history/g_fact_fab.html
Fabricating processes, such as hot rolling, cold rolling, extrusion, and drawing are employed to convert the melted and CAST FEEDSTOCK into mill products. ...




Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search