appreteurs

English translation: finishers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appreteurs
English translation:finishers
Entered by: Karel Kosman

08:57 Jul 14, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / production process - packaging and labelling
French term or phrase: appreteurs
lors d'une sterilisation terminale, les appreteurs verfient a la sortie de l'autoclave que chaque cabaret est bien identifie.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
finishers
Explanation:
Based on the dictionary definition: "a craftsman who carries out the final tasks in a manufacturing process."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/finisher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-07-15 11:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some better references:

apprêteur, m. dresser, finisher.
"A French-English Dictionary for Chemists"
http://www.archive.org/stream/afrenchenglishd01pattgoog/afre...

finisher – apprêteur, apprêteuse
dresser – apprêteur, apprêteuse
Termium
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-07-15 11:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French term appears to be borrowed from the world of textiles:

APPRÊTEUR, EUSE, subst.
A.− Subst. masc. et fém., TEXT. Ouvrier, (ouvrière) chargé(e) d'apprêter les étoffes :
1. Je voudrais vous montrer un apprêteur d'étoffes ou un fileur anglais à l'ouvrage : c'est un automate parfait, qui travaille tout le jour sans une minute de distraction...
Taine, Philos. de l'art, t. 1, 1865, p. 236.
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/appreteur

;-)
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3personnel
Bashiqa
3finishers
cc in nyc
1preppers
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personnel


Explanation:
The people who put the baskets in and out of the autoclave.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finishers


Explanation:
Based on the dictionary definition: "a craftsman who carries out the final tasks in a manufacturing process."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/finisher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-07-15 11:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some better references:

apprêteur, m. dresser, finisher.
"A French-English Dictionary for Chemists"
http://www.archive.org/stream/afrenchenglishd01pattgoog/afre...

finisher – apprêteur, apprêteuse
dresser – apprêteur, apprêteuse
Termium
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-07-15 11:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French term appears to be borrowed from the world of textiles:

APPRÊTEUR, EUSE, subst.
A.− Subst. masc. et fém., TEXT. Ouvrier, (ouvrière) chargé(e) d'apprêter les étoffes :
1. Je voudrais vous montrer un apprêteur d'étoffes ou un fileur anglais à l'ouvrage : c'est un automate parfait, qui travaille tout le jour sans une minute de distraction...
Taine, Philos. de l'art, t. 1, 1865, p. 236.
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/appreteur

;-)

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: You don't need to be a craftsman to load an autoclave.
9 hrs
  -> Some sort of skill might be involved to "[verifier] que chaque cabaret est bien identifie."

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
preppers


Explanation:
This is a guess, but these people are doing routine preparation tasks.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search