chariot

English translation: carriage

08:34 Jul 7, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: chariot
Mettre un peu de pâte à chasser dans les logements du chariot No.103 283 et chasser les 2 bearings assemblés sur le dessous du chariot.

The image of the "term" is a key size tool. It is not 'truck', 'cart' or anything of this sort. The file is about "reciprocating saw"
shweta kheria
English translation:carriage
Explanation:
part of the machine that moves
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2carriage
Bashiqa
4trolley, or slide assembly
MartinPorto
3trolley
La Classe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carriage


Explanation:
part of the machine that moves

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes - I think so too.
25 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  claude-andrew: Yes - http://www.advanced-machinery.com/new_machinery/view_categor...
28 mins
  -> Merci.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trolley, or slide assembly


Explanation:
this has proved a tricky area before for me, mostly in specialized machinery, I would use trolley if it is a part on a machine that moves, and slide assembly if it is an integral part of the machine

MartinPorto
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trolley


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-07-07 09:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then, it may be drive dolly or sledge.

La Classe
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, the diagram is not of trolley





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search