serrage de 2/100

English translation: clearance / interference [depending on context]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:serrage
English translation:clearance / interference [depending on context]
Entered by: David Goward

09:26 Jul 6, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: serrage de 2/100
Found a couple of examples on the 'net where this expression is used in a similar context to the one I'm working on:

"Il arrive que des pistons neufs soient livrés avec des alésages bruts de perçage.
C'est à l'acheteur de les aléser à la côte de l'axe, souvent avec un serrage de 2/100..."
http://www.lva-moto.fr/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=71084

"Dans notre exemple, le montage se fait avec un serrage à température ambiante des cylindres (5) dans la douille (3) pour avoir à peu près 2/100 e de serrage à 460 ° C et un serrage de 2/100 e de la douille (3) par rapport à la bague externe (2) et un serrage de 2/100 entre la bague externe (2) et le support de bras (1)."
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP2224145.html

I'm presuming that 2/100 means a 0.02 mm (or 0.02 inch???) gap between the pistons and the bore in the first example, and between the cylinders and the bushing in the second example.

If so, what would be the correct term for "serrage" here? Allowance?
David Goward
France
clearance
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4clearance
Bashiqa
5press-fitted connection by 2/100
Augustin Dragoste


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clearance


Explanation:
*

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Right for pistons etc.
1 min
  -> Merci.

agree  DLyons: Yes, not "tightening" here.
10 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  La Classe
14 mins
  -> Merci.

neutral  Augustin Dragoste: press-fitting for fastening not for moving parts
32 mins

agree  B D Finch
4 hrs
  -> Merci.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
press-fitted connection by 2/100


Explanation:
Press fits are extensively applied to make permanent joints seldom dismantled. The relative displacement of press-fitted parts is prevented by forces due to elastic compressive deformation (in the male part) and tensile deformation (in the female part), which are proportional to the amount of interference in the joint. The male outer diameter is bigger than female inner diameter. Assembly is done whether by heating female part or by cooling the male part. (2/100 means the difference between the two diameters in mm. In France is not usually British metering system.)

Example sentence(s):
  • The relative displacement of press-fitted parts is prevented by forces due to elastic compressive deformation between the two parts.
Augustin Dragoste
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search