Filet de loctite

English translation: bead of Loctite

15:41 Jul 5, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: Filet de loctite
OP10: Enfiler 2 roulements N°360 071 et le driven ball N°102 637sur une chasse goupille et assembler le tout après avoir déposé un filet de loctite 648 sur les roulements.
shweta kheria
English translation:bead of Loctite
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bead of Loctite
Bashiqa
4thin line of Loctite
Tony M
4it's a
Clem Herman
4 -1loctite layer (all around the ball bearing)
Augustin Dragoste


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bead of Loctite


Explanation:
*

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
47 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  rkillings
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  Yolanda Broad: "bead" is the right term for a "filet" (which has the same meaning, in the context of sealants, as "cordon," "boudin" or "trait." I wonder why general FR-EN dicos don't include that meaning of "bead"?
3 hrs
  -> Merci. Good question, don't know the answer!!

agree  La Classe
12 hrs

agree  Tony M: I'd tend to say perhaps 'thin bead' to more closely represent the idea of 'filet', which is finer than 'cordon', for example. In fact, the dictionary definition of 'a thin line' would also work perfectly well here
1 day 12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a


Explanation:
Loctite (actually a brand name) is a sealant. It's rubbery stuff, often blue, that comes in a tube. You smear it between 2 surfaces to create a gasket seal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-07-05 16:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bashiqua's right: a "bead of Loctite" is the proper designation.

Clem Herman
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Whats does filet stand here for?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
loctite layer (all around the ball bearing)


Explanation:
It is about mounting and fastening the ball bearings. I am afraid that is not enough just a drop of loctite.

Augustin Dragoste
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Loctite of this type (i.e. thread sealant rather than gasket) would not be applied in a 'layer' as such, that's not the way it is used. / But the source text says 'filet' which does not mean a layer; danger of over-interpretation here!
1 day 11 hrs
  -> But, the outer ring (same for the inner ring) of a ball bearing has to be very tight in radial direction.The loctite is "sur le roulement".You can put on the outer ring more than a thin layer but at assembling the surplus of loctite is removed.

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filet de loctite
thin line of Loctite


Explanation:
As Yolanda says, the idea of filet > bead is not wrong; but given the way Loctite is used, I think the common dictionary definition of a thin line actually works perfectly well here — I think 'thin' is needed in there somewhere to fully render the notion of 'filet'

"Apply a thin line of Loctite all round the ..."

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 614




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search