effort/efforts

English translation: effort / expenditure of energy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effort/efforts
English translation:effort / expenditure of energy
Entered by: Louisa T.

20:44 Nov 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / colonne de direction
French term or phrase: effort/efforts
Hello,

Now in my translation I have been using « stress » for « effort »

“Au surplus, le déverrouillage s’effectue avec un effort constant et trop faible pour que l’opérateur ne sente de résistance ce qui rend le réglage peu pratique.”

Another sentence where « efforts » is used :

“Les efforts que doit appliquer l’opérateur sur le levier de verouillage sont ainsi moindres et cette opération devient donc beaucoup plus facile. »

My attempt :
Moreover, the unlocking is carried out with a constant and too weak stress for the operator to feel any resistance, thus rendering the adjusting impractical.

Is “stress” correct?

Thank you in advance : )
Louisa T.
Tunisia
effort / expenditure of energy
Explanation:
stress is definitely NOT the solution! Effort will really do fine but I am offering you a second option.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you I'm using "effort"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forces AND moments
Bourth (X)
4 +1effort / expenditure of energy
swisstell
4see translation
narasimha
4pressure or force
Bashiqa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effort / expenditure of energy


Explanation:
stress is definitely NOT the solution! Effort will really do fine but I am offering you a second option.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you I'm using "effort"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure or force


Explanation:
Usually you have to push a lever down which requires a certain force or pressure

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forces AND moments


Explanation:
If the term is used correctly, it refers to both forces AND moments, particularly if not exclusively bending moments.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see translation


Explanation:
Moreover, the unlocking is carried out with a constant and very little force so that the operator does not feel any resistance, which makes the adjustment a little practical.

The efforts that the operator has to apply on the locking lever are than less and this operation therefore becomes much easier.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search