Emmanchement: Queue Hexagonale 30mm

English translation: 30 mm hex shank

20:51 Oct 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tooling
French term or phrase: Emmanchement: Queue Hexagonale 30mm
Marteau piqueur
"Tension: 230V - 50Hz
Puissance nominale: 1700W
Vitesse à vide: 1400min-1
Energie nominale: 40J"

Emmanchement: Queue Hexagonale 30mm
katem81
English translation:30 mm hex shank
Explanation:
HM1304 Makita Hammer Drill 30mm Hex Makita HM1304 Demolition Hammer Drill 30mm A/F Hex Shank 1500w motor 110v

http://www.powertoolsuk.co.uk/webcat/details.asp?ID=1700&Pro...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-20 22:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More about hex shanks here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drill_bit_shank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-20 22:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation of A/F (across flats) (with diagram):

http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com//files/filepages_from_16...

Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +430 mm hex shank
Claire N.
330mm long hex shank
chris collister
3 -130mm hex 'drive' shaft
Bashiqa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
30mm hex 'drive' shaft


Explanation:
Part of the dill bit that fits into the machine

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But it's not really a 'drive' shaft... / Sure, yes, it turns; but I think we always talk about a 'drill shank' for example...
27 mins
  -> The shank does turn however and drives the bit into the stone or whatever, but shank is definitely the word.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
30mm long hex shank


Explanation:
I include the "long" as it might be thought that the hex was 30mm across flats!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-10-20 21:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damn, doesn't it annoy you when those electrons just can't move fast enough...

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I did originally think the same, but apparently this is a standard size for such bits, even though the perforator hardly seems powerful enough...
42 mins
  -> My initial thought was of a screwdriver-type bit, ie 1/4" A/F, but looking at the "nominal energy" this must be a "marteau-piqueur", and hence the one(s) in the pic. 1700W is more than you might think!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
30 mm hex shank


Explanation:
HM1304 Makita Hammer Drill 30mm Hex Makita HM1304 Demolition Hammer Drill 30mm A/F Hex Shank 1500w motor 110v

http://www.powertoolsuk.co.uk/webcat/details.asp?ID=1700&Pro...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-20 22:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More about hex shanks here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drill_bit_shank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-20 22:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation of A/F (across flats) (with diagram):

http://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com//files/filepages_from_16...



Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Yes, you're right: it IS 30mm A/F// That's a serious tool!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, chris.

agree  Tony M: Yes, look at this, for example: https://www.kingtools.co.uk/product.php/section//sn/26086901...
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  Bashiqa: Shank not shaft as I had put - brain too full of other things
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Bashiqa.

agree  GeoS
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, GeoS.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search