entaffetage

English translation: taffeta creations?

17:39 Aug 16, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: entaffetage
I am currently translating a French fashion journalistic article from Le Monde and have came across the term 'entaffetage', which I have not found any translation/results for online. Is this a material or a form of craftsmanship?

Here is the paragraph in which the term features for additional context:

Plus stylisée, la silhouette accentue les tendances esquissées dès le matin : les tailles sont idéalement fines, les hanches plus rondes encore, et les jupes flirtent avec la cheville... Peu d'imprimés : la richesse des tissus suffit à leur élégance. Chaque couturier emploie un artifice différent pour nous séduire : entaffetage, jupons empesés, godets entoilés, taille basculée, poufs, tournures... Tout n'est qu'illusion... et elle est charmante !

Thank you!
Laura Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:taffeta creations?
Explanation:
Having scoured French and English dictionaries, including fashion ones, I can only find mention of “taffeta” and, in English “taffetise”. No doubt you had the same experience! Also never came across another term when running a sewing school. Nor at couture dressmaking classes.

So, if you conclude that it is referring to using taffeta (as sensibly recommended by others!) , “taffeta creations” would seem a sensible rendition given the context and the style of garments usually sewn from taffeta fabric. (I also can’t help feeling the “jupons empeses” was listed next on purpose).

Just a thought to throw into the mix.
Selected response from:

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1usage of taffeta
Nicole Acher
2 +2taffeta creations?
Domini Lucas
3clouds of taffeta
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
Could be a word concocted from taffeta
writeaway

  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usage of taffeta


Explanation:
Similar to the use of "encercler" meaning to surround (in a circle); in this context entaffetage indicates "in taffeta", or more fitting in the sentence, "usage of taffeta".

Nicole Acher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Or "use of taffeta".
40 mins

neutral  Jennifer White: use, not usage
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taffeta creations?


Explanation:
Having scoured French and English dictionaries, including fashion ones, I can only find mention of “taffeta” and, in English “taffetise”. No doubt you had the same experience! Also never came across another term when running a sewing school. Nor at couture dressmaking classes.

So, if you conclude that it is referring to using taffeta (as sensibly recommended by others!) , “taffeta creations” would seem a sensible rendition given the context and the style of garments usually sewn from taffeta fabric. (I also can’t help feeling the “jupons empeses” was listed next on purpose).

Just a thought to throw into the mix.

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Acher: "taffeta creations" would fit well in the sentence
1 hr
  -> Thank you. You’re very kind.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
4 days
  -> Thank you so much.

1 day 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clouds of taffeta


Explanation:
If you really want to go to town on this.

https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1408835940
Alicia Drake - 2012 - ‎Art
The models appeared through an arch of lilies, clouds of taffeta billowing from bound waists, acres of skirt flailing several cameramen as they passed them on ...

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Could be a word concocted from taffeta

Reference information:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taffetas

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search