circulable

English translation: traffic ready

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:circulable
English translation:traffic ready
Entered by: Ruth Tanner

12:24 May 17, 2017
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / paints
French term or phrase: circulable
This is from the same flyer as my previous question ("remise en circulation") and clearly has the same meaning. But here I would like a more succinct translation because the word is part of a bullet-point list:

• Séchage 18 ° C et 60 % d’hygrométrie :
- Au toucher :
10 minutes
- Circulable :
60 minutes

I'm thinking of "Touch dry: 10 minutes" and "Hard dry: 60 minutes". Would hard dry be accurate enough here?
Ruth Tanner
Australia
traffic-resist/-enduring/-ready
Explanation:
Or better, "native", alternatives.
Just paraphrase the fact that after this time, the road can be re-opened to traffic.
I don't think "hard-dry" is enough, the paint may need "curing" besides "drying"
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Philippe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2traffic-resist/-enduring/-ready
Philippe Etienne
3open to traffic
Mair A-W (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traffic-resist/-enduring/-ready


Explanation:
Or better, "native", alternatives.
Just paraphrase the fact that after this time, the road can be re-opened to traffic.
I don't think "hard-dry" is enough, the paint may need "curing" besides "drying"


    https://www.quora.com/What-does-it-mean-when-paint-is-cured-How-long-does-it-take-Does-it-depend-on-the-paint
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you, Philippe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: traffic-resistant
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: Not sure about "enduring".
1 hr
  -> If you are not, then I am even less!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open to traffic


Explanation:

some variations:

https://www.gappower.com/custom/store/pdf?id=4PE2N6B00OF8U3H...
Drying Schedule @ 15.0 mils / 375 microns wet, @ 77°F / 25°C, @ 50% RH:
[...] Open to heavy traffic: 120 minutes

http://www.ppglic.com.au/uploads/tds/313 Line Marking Paint....
Air Dry Only:
Touch Dry - 2 Minutes
Light Traffic – 10 minutes
Medium/Heavy Traffic – 30 minutes

http://www.tambourpaints.com/productsfiles/04072016102357.pd...
Touch Dry* : 20 minutes
Open time for traffic** : 30 minutes


Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search