remise en circulation

English translation: the road can be re-opened to traffic

11:15 May 17, 2017
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / paints
French term or phrase: remise en circulation
This is a flyer presenting information about a type of paint for roads.

"La remise en circulation peut s’effectuer en moins de 60 minutes (suivant les conditions ci-dessous)."

Recoating?
Ruth Tanner
Australia
English translation:the road can be re-opened to traffic
Explanation:
is what they mean - without messing up the paint
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the road can be re-opened to traffic
polyglot45
3circulation can resume
Marco Solinas
Summary of reference entries provided
reopened to traffic
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circulation can resume


Explanation:
circulation can resume within 60 minutes

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the road can be re-opened to traffic


Explanation:
is what they mean - without messing up the paint

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> txs

agree  katsy
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Etienne
3 hrs

agree  Terry Richards
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Found reference under Linguee
10 hrs




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: reopened to traffic

Reference information:
Par ailleurs, la route traitée peut être rouverte à la circulation dès la mise en œuvre - en effet, une remise en circulation au plus tôt est bénéfique car elle participe au scellement des granulats. nynas.com
And a treated road can be reopened to traffic as soon as the material is laid - indeed, early trafficking is beneficial as this helps bed the chippings. nynas.com
http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&que...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search