Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

revêtements de sols flammés

English translation: flamed flooring

12:33 Jun 13, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: revêtements de sols flammés
This appears in a text concerning floor tiling.
I can't find the translation for the term "flammes". Does it mean that the tiles have not been waterproofed or something like that?
Laura Robertson
France
English translation:flamed flooring
Explanation:
"Let’s talk first about the general nature of ‘flamed’ granite. The technical term is “Thermal Finish”. This is the process where slabs of ‘certain types’ of granite go through a machine (it can also be done by hand) where high temperature torch heads heat up the crystals until they pop, leaving the granite with a heavy textured surface. Granite with large crystals are more coarse than granite with very fine crystals."

We don't have the context, so we don't know that the tiles are granite or some other stone, but it seems a safe bet that this is the correct translation.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flamed flooring
philgoddard
4flashed ceramic floor tiles / torched/burned/flamed stone floor tiles
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
Backing flamed flooring
writeaway

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flamed flooring


Explanation:
"Let’s talk first about the general nature of ‘flamed’ granite. The technical term is “Thermal Finish”. This is the process where slabs of ‘certain types’ of granite go through a machine (it can also be done by hand) where high temperature torch heads heat up the crystals until they pop, leaving the granite with a heavy textured surface. Granite with large crystals are more coarse than granite with very fine crystals."

We don't have the context, so we don't know that the tiles are granite or some other stone, but it seems a safe bet that this is the correct translation.


    Reference: http://blog.stonecareonline.ordg/what-products-do-you-recomm...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: your ref doesn't work http://blog.stonecareonline.org/what-products-do-you-recomme... but it certainly backs your answer. This at least corresponds to the French
2 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.stone-flooring.co.uk/granite-flooring/granite-ner...
10 mins

agree  mchd
18 mins

agree  B D Finch: This method of finishing is also used on concrete. However, the asker hasn't specified whether these tiles are stone or ceramic and a different term is used for ceramic tiles or brick.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flashed ceramic floor tiles / torched/burned/flamed stone floor tiles


Explanation:
Though the term "flamed", suggested by philgoddard, is correct for granite or concrete floor finishes, the same term in French, but not in English, is used for the flame treatment of ceramic tiles or brick, where the effect produced is either or both roughness AND colour change.

http://www.ahs-foundation.com/en_5/3736/manufacturer-quarry-...
"COF of at least 0.90 dry and 0.70 wet at time of manufacture. FLASHED QUARRY TILE Unglazed ceramic tile with kiln-fired flash for a variation in depth of color..."

Alternative terms for "flamed", if the tiles are stone, are "burned" or "torched".

www.storestone.com/Shop/GraniteTiles/...Burned...Granite-Ti...
Antique Burned Cobblestone Granite 15x15x4 1509Antique Burned Granite Set 1501 · Antique Burned Floor Granite Tile 30x30x4 1512. View Full-Size Image ...

https://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-398580065.html
23 Jan 2015 - Sh: Providing Vitrified Tile Flooring to Office Rooms and Granite Flooring ... Construction of Flame Torched Granite Flooring, Railing and Water ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-06-13 15:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also the translations offered for "flammé" in Dicobat.


    Reference: http://senecatiles.com/product/seneca-cotto/
B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: we have no specific context here and Phil's generic version seems to be all that's needed.
15 mins
  -> Phil's version is not "generic". As I explain in my answer, one uses different terms in English depending upon what material is subjected to this form of heat processing.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Backing flamed flooring

Reference information:
Flamed Finish
A flamed finish is achieved by heating the surface of the stone to extreme temperatures, followed by rapid cooling. The surface of the stone pops and chips leaving a rough, unrefined texture. This process is usually done with granite. Flamed granite has a highly textured surface, making it ideal for areas where slip resistance might be a concern, like shower areas.
http://www.americantileandstone.com/contentpage.aspx?Id=1975...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search