La Vierge d\'Accouchée

English translation: Childbirth madonna candle holder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La Vierge d\\\'Accouchée
English translation:Childbirth madonna candle holder
Entered by: Nina Iordache

11:35 Oct 25, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Faience de Quimper
French term or phrase: La Vierge d\'Accouchée
It is a piece of Quimper Pottery:
http://www.citedesarts.com/fr/Aff.php?select_nom=15

Virgin and Child?
Nina Iordache
Romania
Childbirth madonna candle holder
Explanation:
context given explains that this pottery always have a crown used as candle holder
Selected response from:

resident
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, resident!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Virgin and Child (Jesus)
Ana Vozone
3 +1Our Lady of Childbirth
DLyons
4Childbirth madonna candle holder
resident
Summary of reference entries provided
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Vierge d\\\'Accouchée
Childbirth madonna candle holder


Explanation:
context given explains that this pottery always have a crown used as candle holder

resident
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, resident!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, resident!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Virgin and Child (Jesus)


Explanation:
The Virgin and Child Jesus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2015-10-25 11:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?q="virgin and child jesus" pott...




    Reference: http://www.healing-art-community.com/the-guide-the-virgin-an...
    Reference: http://coleccionbbva.com/en/juan-de-soreda-the-virgin-and-ch...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DLyons: It's more specific than that. The link says "Les Vierges d’accouchées sont aussi appelées Vierges accoucheuses car Sainte Marie est la sainte patronne et protectrice des femmes qui accouchent."
3 mins
  -> I don't think so. http://www.citedesarts.com/fr/Aff.php?select_nom=15 Une Vierge d’accouchée est une statuette en faïence représentant la Sainte Vierge couronnée et portant l’enfant Jésus dans ses bras.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The "Virgin and Child", or "Madonna and Child".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki!

agree  BrigitteHilgner
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Brigitte!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our Lady of Childbirth


Explanation:
Seems closest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2015-10-25 11:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Madonna and Virgin Mary are also used e.g. "Madonna del Parto, (the Madonna of Childbirth ) depicting a pregnant Blessed Virgin Mary, carved by Jacopo Sansovino in 1521."

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: A pregnant Virgin is slightly different than a Madonna with Child, acc. MHO.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Johannes. There are versions of the Madonna del Parto both with and without child e.g. http://www.wga.hu/html_m/s/sansovin/jacopo/2/parto2.html

agree  B D Finch
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
"Accoudhée" is not translated directly or literally here. It simply means that she has the child Jesus in her arms.

"Virgin and Child", "Madonna and Child".

http://www.britishmuseum.org/explore/highlights/highlight_ob...

One example among zillions. Google images.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Nikki! I thought so, too, but then I thought more of "acouchee" and I started to wonder... It's true that the Virgin always has Child Jesus in her arms in these objects, but it is also "useful" object, they put hly water in it so this must also be said somehow.

Asker: And it is also used as a candle holder, of course.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Germaine: La référence donnée est spécifique: une madonne dont la couronne est évidée et percée, où l'on place une bougie que l'on allume lorsque la femme commence l'accouchement: http://fr.topic-topos.com/vierge-daccouchee-saint-etienne-en...
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search