compétence du marché

English translation: in the most convenient and expert offerings on the market

08:42 Jun 5, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: compétence du marché
Hello, this is from an internal document for a French household appliance group, talking about how opening up some new stores (factory outlets and others) has contributed to the company's growth.

"Chaque année, ces magasins accueillent plus de 55 millions de visiteurs qui viennent découvrir et acheter nos produits dans les meilleures conditions de confort et de compétence du marché,."

It's a short piece that basically mentions the growth in sales, lists the different stores, and then ends with that sentence.

It seems like "compétence du marché" is pretty common in French marketing speak, but I'm not sure what it corresponds to in English because just translating it as something like "market skills/expertise" or "marketing skills/expertise" doesn't seem to fit here. It feels like there is a specific meaning that I'm missing. Any ideas?

American English in this case.

Thanks!
Dianajoy
France
English translation:in the most convenient and expert offerings on the market
Explanation:
I think that marché is not tied exclusively to compétent, but to to both and that compétent is simply the expertise of the sales associate in the appliance stores
Selected response from:

Pierre Castegnier
Grading comment
I used a variation of this idea, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(in-depth) market knowledge
Wendy Streitparth
3in the most convenient and expert offerings on the market
Pierre Castegnier
3control/command of the market
B D Finch
3in the market
Paul Bevan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the market


Explanation:
It might be necessary to read as if it said : "les meilleures conditions de confort du marché, et les meilleures conditions de compétence du marché,"
The marché could be the marketplace, and these stores could simply be the most comfortable and competent in the entire market.

Paul Bevan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Paul, "the entire market" might indeed be the right way to read it. I'll see if I can work something around the use of competent because a directly translation doesn't sound right to me here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I agree with your general approach but be careful. Confort is a genuine faux ami
8 mins
  -> Très vrai, merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control/command of the market


Explanation:
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?type=CRE&refer...
"Enfin, je partage totalement l’avis positif de la commission juridique du Parlement d’appliquer la double base juridique, articles 37 et 95 du traité, car il y a un double avantage à faire aussi référence à la compétence du marché intérieur. Primo, ce rapport voté en commission de l’agriculture serait étendu à l’ensemble du secteur de la restauration collective - traiteurs, cuisines de collectivités, cantines, restaurants - et à certains produits tels que les compléments alimentaires. Deuxio, grâce à la compétence du marché intérieur, nous passerions d’une procédure de consultation à une procédure de codécision, ce qui nous donnerait un droit de regard essentiel sur l’élaboration de ce règlement qui touchera directement la qualité de l’alimentation des citoyens. "

I think that the above illustrates the use of the term, but I can't agree with the English version, which translates it as "competence of the market".

Here, it seems to be "responsibility for / control of the market"

http://www.adden-leblog.com/?p=8728
"Par un arrêt en date du 21 décembre 2016, la Cour de justice de l’Union Européenne distingue le transfert de compétence du marché public."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-05 10:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here too:
www.communaute-saint-yrieix.fr/.../le-marche-aux-bestiaux-d... janv. 2015 - La Communauté de Communes a repris la compétence du marché aux bestiaux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-06-05 11:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" qui viennent découvrir et acheter nos produits dans les meilleures conditions de confort et de compétence du marché,"

In that context, "command of the market" would cover the ability to offer lowest prices (by the stores' clout with wholesalers and manufacturers), and variety of goods, special offers, latest models etc.

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1317880072
Guy Robinson - 2014 - ‎Political Science
As the large retailers have played an expanding role in selling food so they have ... Their command of the market is continuing to expand as the demand for their ...

www.triplepundit.com/2015/.../kroger-masters-organic-market...
17 Sep 2015 - And that command of the market has continued to grow. Retailers like Safeway, Albertsons (co-owned now), Walmart and niche locations like ...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but I'm not sure the sense of "responsibility" sense of compétence fits here, since it seems to be focused on the shopper's experience...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(in-depth) market knowledge


Explanation:
What is market knowledge?
In economics, before starting any business or say startups or before launching any new product, the promoters or entrepreneur appoint such persons who have the expertise of evaluation of the demand and supply and other competitors and other similar products and services and the psychology of market and political stability etc.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-market-knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-06-05 11:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Market knowledge is essential to grow sales in these highly competitive times.
http://www.intertradeireland.com/media/intertradeirelandcom/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-06-05 11:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each retail fascia has been given a quality allocation, premium, mass or value, based on market knowledge, fascia turnover and shopper perception.
http://www.ssksigns.com/how-to-pick-the-right-fascia-sign-fo...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or expertise. Maybe something like "in an attractive environment based on in-depth market knowledge".
1 hr
  -> Yes, also considered 'expertise'. Thanks.

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Thanks, GILOU

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the most convenient and expert offerings on the market


Explanation:
I think that marché is not tied exclusively to compétent, but to to both and that compétent is simply the expertise of the sales associate in the appliance stores

Pierre Castegnier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used a variation of this idea, thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks that sounds about right!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search