indicateur de mesure

English translation: measurement indicator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indicateur de mesure
English translation:measurement indicator
Entered by: Tony M

07:23 Jun 6, 2012
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: indicateur de mesure
"L’analyse des positions concurrentielles entre XYZ (marque) et les autres marques identifie 3 leaders du marché qui se détachent en présence, notoriété et image. XYZ (marque) apparaît comme un challenger derrière ces 3 marques leaders, formant un groupe « homogène » avec elles et se détachant des autres acteurs du marché sur les différents **indicateurs de mesure** retenus par the MR company."

Thank you.
Steve Melling
France
measurement indicator
Explanation:
That's what it often means in other fields — and I think the basic meaning is the same here, though I am unaware if there may be a specialist term in this particular field.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5measurement indicator
Tony M
4measurement criterion
B D Finch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
measurement indicator


Explanation:
That's what it often means in other fields — and I think the basic meaning is the same here, though I am unaware if there may be a specialist term in this particular field.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: It's what I'd use, too - I can't think of any other term that would be appropriate.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Philippa Smith: Or just "indicators" on its own.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Philippa! Yes, indeed, that would almost certainly be better.

agree  Rowena Fuller (X): Me too, I've come across it a few times.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Rowsie!

agree  writeaway: it would be the first thing to try out on the www-prior to posting it as a question
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A! Yes, indeed, plenty of examples out there...

agree  philgoddard: Benchmarks is more concise.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil! Is that quite the same thing? I though those were more like 'jalons'...???

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurement criterion


Explanation:
In this sentence: "criteria".

www.wpp.com › Reading Room › Market Research
"In the simplest terms, the focus of market research is to produce analyses ... Their insight helps marketing researchers define disease criteria, utilize appropriate and validated measurement criteria and ensure that research inputs are aligned ..."


"In theory, giving the sales force a wider strategic role by introducing new measurement criteria means the whole company benefits. But a word of warning. Any sales measurement process is built on the foundation of key performance indicators (KPIs) and if these are not set with a great deal of thought and clarity, an implementation can easily fall down. This is an easy mistake to make, as a legion of consultants will testify. Traditionally sales measurement criteria have been very crude and have not been subject to analysis because there has been little alternative. But with the opportunity to extract more information from the customer and record it, it is worth spending time accurately defining the KPIs."
http://www.destinationcrm.com/Articles/CRM-News/Daily-News/M...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2012-06-07 11:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Measurement Criteria

The analyst team defines the measurement criteria of each competitor to determine final industry rankings. The award recipient has excelled in one or more of the following criteria:

The degree of market presence (Measures the number of segments in a vertical market, in which the vendor participates). The vendor participating in the maximum number of vertical market segments is given the highest ranking.
Market share in vertical market segments (Measures the degree of penetration of individual segments in a vertical market). The vendor with the greatest market share is given the highest ranking.
Organizational effectiveness. To what extent is the organization effective in differentiating and targeting vertical markets? Does the vendor have separate marketing divisions / subsidiaries / business units for different vertical markets, and does each have distinct market characteristics? "
http://www.kis-kiosk.com/public/archives/000032.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2012-06-07 11:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that the term "indicateur de mesure" is being used in a specific, market research context and should be translated with the term appropriate to that field, not just with a colloquial equivalent.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search