Un packaging auto vendeur

English translation: Packaging that sells itself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Un packaging auto vendeur
English translation:Packaging that sells itself
Entered by: Hattie Hill

20:33 Jun 26, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: Un packaging auto vendeur
From a presentation to employees about how to sell this cosmetic product.

This is a bullet point under the heading "LES ATOUTS DE LA GAMME":

Un packaging auto vendeur : miroir d’une prescription soin

Help! TIA!
Hattie Hill
Packaging that sells itself
Explanation:
Maybe including a display, stand-up module, etc.

This goes with the category of "impulse items" that "sell themselves" because of attractive packaging.

They're in our minds, folks!
Selected response from:

Jeffrey Lewis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Packaging that sells itself
Jeffrey Lewis
3Self-selling packaging
B D Finch
3A self selling product/packaging
Milad Mokhtari


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Packaging that sells itself


Explanation:
Maybe including a display, stand-up module, etc.

This goes with the category of "impulse items" that "sell themselves" because of attractive packaging.

They're in our minds, folks!

Jeffrey Lewis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A self selling product/packaging


Explanation:
What about this one ? It sounds good !

Milad Mokhtari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Self-selling packaging


Explanation:
I think that the hyphen is required in UK English. The indefinite article would not be used in this context.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search