respectives

English translation: respective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:respectives
English translation:respective
Entered by: B D Finch

17:09 Oct 17, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing / Contract with sub-contractor
French term or phrase: respectives
Context:
C’est sur la base des données figurant dans la confirmation de commande, agréé par le CLIENT, du SOUS-TRAITANT, respectives dans un accord mutuel subséquent, que d’éventuelles pénalités de retard seraient calculées.

Not certain that this word is in correct place in French.
Either that or I have had enough for today.
Suggestions would be appreciated.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
respective
Explanation:
The first thing to do is to work out what is qualified by the adjective "respectives". As I read it, this can only be "données". I think that your difficulty arises because the sentence has been incorrectly punctuated in the source text. It would be clearer if punctuated as follows:

"C’est sur la base des données, figurant dans la confirmation de commande, agréé par le CLIENT, du SOUS-TRAITANT, respectives dans un accord mutuel subséquent, que d’éventuelles pénalités de retard seraient calculées."

And even clearer if and even clearer if restructured as:

"C’est sur la base des données du SOUS-TRAITANT, figurant dans la confirmation de commande agréé par le CLIENT, respectives dans un accord mutuel subséquent, que d’éventuelles pénalités de retard seraient calculées.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-10-18 14:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Admittedly, even the restructured version above is less than ideal. However, the sentence appears to be saying that any penalties for lateness will be calculated on the basis of the subcontractor's respective data, as shown in the order confirmation approved by the client and in a subsequent mutual agreement.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4respective
B D Finch
3respectively
Raoul COLIN
Summary of reference entries provided
Respectives
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respectively


Explanation:
adjective does not looks so correct french here.
I Believe adverb more suitable

Raoul COLIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: respectives is fem. pl. -what does it refer to?
13 mins

neutral  Eliza Hall: This may be right. Au féminin because the parties are "sociétés" -- always referred to as elles, etc. in contracts, but grammatically not really correct here because it should match the actual nouns used, not the implicit one (sociétés).
20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respective


Explanation:
The first thing to do is to work out what is qualified by the adjective "respectives". As I read it, this can only be "données". I think that your difficulty arises because the sentence has been incorrectly punctuated in the source text. It would be clearer if punctuated as follows:

"C’est sur la base des données, figurant dans la confirmation de commande, agréé par le CLIENT, du SOUS-TRAITANT, respectives dans un accord mutuel subséquent, que d’éventuelles pénalités de retard seraient calculées."

And even clearer if and even clearer if restructured as:

"C’est sur la base des données du SOUS-TRAITANT, figurant dans la confirmation de commande agréé par le CLIENT, respectives dans un accord mutuel subséquent, que d’éventuelles pénalités de retard seraient calculées.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-10-18 14:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Admittedly, even the restructured version above is less than ideal. However, the sentence appears to be saying that any penalties for lateness will be calculated on the basis of the subcontractor's respective data, as shown in the order confirmation approved by the client and in a subsequent mutual agreement.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I`ll look at this later when I`ve had a break from computer screen.





Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: Respectives

Reference information:
Se rapport au client et sous-traitant

sera libre aux Sujets respectifs dans toutes les Villes - https://books.google.pt/books?id=L7wMAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA953&lpg=P...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search