plus grand critère différenciant

English translation: major specific skill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plus grand critère différenciant
English translation:major specific skill
Entered by: B D Finch

14:59 Oct 9, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: plus grand critère différenciant
Nous appliquons un critère de PGCD, Plus Grande Compétence Différenciante, pour caractériser chaque domaine d'expertise technique.
Un domaine d'expertise technique est ainsi une « compétence critique» au sens de la gestion des compétences.
Pour la plupart des Domaine d’Expertise Technique, XX veut se positionner en référent mondial vis-à-vis de ses clients et de ses concurrents, et en conséquence prévoit en cible la reconnaissance d’un ou plusieurs experts senior.

Main Distinguishing Skill? I can't find the term for "différenciante"?
Any ideas?
jessjess
major specific skill
Explanation:
Note that you have swapped "critère" for compétence" in your header term. I think this indicates that you haven't understood the text you quote:

"Nous appliquons un critère de PGCD, Plus Grande Compétence Différenciante, pour caractériser chaque domaine d\'expertise technique."

They are using the criterion of "Plus Grande Compétence Différenciante" (major specific skill) to describe (and differentiate) each field of technical expertise.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2major specific skill
B D Finch
4 +1The most differentiating criterion
Francois Boye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The most differentiating criterion


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It's compétence, not critère.
12 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: "differentiating" as a qualifier on its own doesn't work
2 days 7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plus Grande Compétence Différenciante
major specific skill


Explanation:
Note that you have swapped "critère" for compétence" in your header term. I think this indicates that you haven't understood the text you quote:

"Nous appliquons un critère de PGCD, Plus Grande Compétence Différenciante, pour caractériser chaque domaine d\'expertise technique."

They are using the criterion of "Plus Grande Compétence Différenciante" (major specific skill) to describe (and differentiate) each field of technical expertise.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Zofia

agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks AT




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search