co-pilotage

English translation: co-steering

17:09 Mar 29, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / HR Management Consultancy
French term or phrase: co-pilotage
Hello,

I'm translating a PowerPoint presentation for a French HR management consultancy based in Paris.

It outlines their services and is of a marketing nature.

They aid companies with the human resources impact of downsizing, mergers, fusions, etc.

They help/reinforce the HR department of a given company from setting up a plan/project for the downsizing, etc. to the execution of the plan (from start to finish).

I'd appreciate any feedback on the following bullet point:

"co-pilotage de projets partagés"

My attempts:

Working hand in hand to take/in taking your projects forward

Working together to take/in taking your projects forward

Working together in taking your plans forward

I've used "forward" to try and account for the idea of movement in "pilotage". I've used "hand in hand" / "together" to account for "co-".

The target audience: British and American HR directors and law firms.

Cheers
Michelle Nava
English translation:co-steering
Explanation:
Less frequently seen, but perhaps closer to the idea of "pilotage," and used in European policymaking:

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/document/activities/cont/20081...

...co-steering the EU integration process.

Just an idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-04-03 19:26:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! Don't worry about the points :)
Selected response from:

Nathalie Stewart
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your idea. I decided to go with co-steering because though it's not as common, the ST has a lot of sports/military-type verbs (deploy...) so I wanted to convey that idea. The other ideas were good as well though, so it was tough to decide. Sorry there's no kudoZ points, this was my first post and I made a mistake.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jointly managing
B D Finch
4 +1co-leading
AllegroTrans
3co-steering
Nathalie Stewart


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jointly managing


Explanation:
"Co-pilotage" is much more specific than simply "working together".

https://www.brightpearl.com/consultancy-overview/Retail consulting services including data migration support from Brightpearl. ... so we'll be with you every step of the way - jointly managing your project with you.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your feedback, you're right that "co-pilotage" is much more than just "working together".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chakib Roula: In French, pilotage implies more than managing but also training, supervision,orientation and advising.
6 mins
  -> All of those things can also be considered as elements of management. However, you are right in that "pilotage" is often translated as "piloting" or "advanced management".

agree  philgoddard
13 mins
  -> Thanks phil

agree  David Hayes
33 mins
  -> Thanks David

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-leading


Explanation:
Chakib has a point; it's about overall leadership

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: I agree with your take as I have previously pointed out.
48 mins
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co-steering


Explanation:
Less frequently seen, but perhaps closer to the idea of "pilotage," and used in European policymaking:

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/document/activities/cont/20081...

...co-steering the EU integration process.

Just an idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-04-03 19:26:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! Don't worry about the points :)

Nathalie Stewart
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you for your idea. I decided to go with co-steering because though it's not as common, the ST has a lot of sports/military-type verbs (deploy...) so I wanted to convey that idea. The other ideas were good as well though, so it was tough to decide. Sorry there's no kudoZ points, this was my first post and I made a mistake.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search