fiche consigne sécurité environnement

English translation: safety & environment instruction sheet / card / poster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiche consigne sécurité environnement
English translation:safety & environment instruction sheet / card / poster
Entered by: Tony M

17:32 May 19, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Management / Health and safety procedure
French term or phrase: fiche consigne sécurité environnement
fiche consigne sécurité environnement pour un poste de travail qui.....etc etc.
merci.
RocMer
safety / environment instruction sheet / card / poster
Explanation:
As usual, giving a meaningful answer is hampered by the lack of proper context.

'consignes' usually means some specific instructions to be followed — one often finds "What to do in case of fire" for example.

'fiche' is one of those words that cna have SO MANY meanings, it is vital to know the actual form it takes; generally, this could be some kind of loose sheet or card kept at the work station; it might also be soemthing that is displayed, possibly in the manner of an 'affiche', so 'poster' might also be appropriate — you really need to see it or have an idea what it contains in order to choose the most apposite term. Is it big or small (lots of information or a little)? Is it displayed or simply kept handy for reference?
Does it even consists of several pages? (cf. 'fiche technique' = 'data sheet', but may in fact consist of multiple pages)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Environmental safety precautions sheet
B D Finch
3safety / environment instruction sheet / card / poster
Tony M
3Safety golden rules card
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Safety golden rules card


Explanation:
C'est du moins le mot utilisé dans les chantiers d'une grande compagnie anglaise pétrolière.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-05-19 21:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would rephrase it: Safety and environment instructions card.


    Reference: http://www.whitecardcourse.com/latest-articles/the-golden-ru...
Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'consignes' is a bit more prescriptive than simply 'golden rules', and you seem to have overlooked 'environnement'
1 min
  -> Dear Tony, in the safety business environment is covered in HSE and that is why I have overlooked "environment" and due to the lack of context,I could not find better than this suggestion.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety / environment instruction sheet / card / poster


Explanation:
As usual, giving a meaningful answer is hampered by the lack of proper context.

'consignes' usually means some specific instructions to be followed — one often finds "What to do in case of fire" for example.

'fiche' is one of those words that cna have SO MANY meanings, it is vital to know the actual form it takes; generally, this could be some kind of loose sheet or card kept at the work station; it might also be soemthing that is displayed, possibly in the manner of an 'affiche', so 'poster' might also be appropriate — you really need to see it or have an idea what it contains in order to choose the most apposite term. Is it big or small (lots of information or a little)? Is it displayed or simply kept handy for reference?
Does it even consists of several pages? (cf. 'fiche technique' = 'data sheet', but may in fact consist of multiple pages)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Environmental safety precautions sheet


Explanation:
I absolutely agree with the comments already made about your failure to provide any adequate context. Depending upon the context, this may or may not fit.

www.itwcp.co.uk/linkservid/0C775F88-D9FB-4E34-996B8A54C3C52...
Environmental safety precautions. Contain and control the leaks or spills with non-combustible absorbent materials such as sand, earth, vermiculite, diatom ...

www.plymouth.gov.uk/section_13__pressure_systems_gn_doc.pdf... checks etc). ▫. Emergency procedures. ▫. Environmental safety precautions ... HSE Safety Policy Sheet No. 1 - The Pressure Systems and Transportable Gas ...



resapol.com/wp.../RonaBond-Crack-Bridging-Anti-Carbonation-Primers.msds_.pdf
Environmental safety precautions: Contain and control .... safety sheet is based on our current level of knowledge and on national and community regulations.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Plausible, though note that it is rarer in FR to use one noun to qualify another — one might have expected 'sécurité environnemental', for example.
1 hr
  -> Yes. It's also possible that this hasn't been copied correctly and that either a slash or "et d'" were omitted. I've noticed the former version as a header on a COSHH sheet.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search