chef d'îlot

English translation: work/task centre head

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chef d\'îlot
English translation:work/task centre head
Entered by: claude-andrew

08:40 Aug 9, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Logigramme déroulement d\\\\\\\'une affaire
French term or phrase: chef d'îlot
As in my previous question, This is a rather complex flowchart, the central decision tree of which contains 49 steps. The steps are divided into 6 groups, and for each group there is appended a table flagged by "Revue". Each table has a name and 3 columns, "Intervenants", "Eléménts d'entrée" and "Eléments de sortie"; my term occurs under "Intervenants". The respective items in each column do not appear to be in any way matched to items in the other columns, so I don't think it would be helpful to list them. (But I will do so if asked).
In the extract quoted, "Logigramme déroulement d’une affaire" is the main title, "Revue de conception" is the name of the table and "Intervenants" is the name of the column.
I don't think "chef d'ilot" has the usual meaning here (e.g. http://www.consulfrance-atlanta.org/spip.php?article1771).

Logigramme déroulement d’une affaire

Revue de conception

Intervenants

Chargé d'affaire
Resp. BE / Chef de Projet
Achats
Resp. procédés spéciaux
Optionnel :
Resp. de Production ; Resp. Qualité ; Lancement ; **Chef d'ilot**

The term occurs a second time in the next table:

Revue de conception (Table title)

Intervenants (Title of 1st column)

Chargé d'affaire
Resp. BE
Resp. de Production
**Chef d'Ilot**
Achats
Lancement
Resp. Qualité
Optionnel :
Resp. de site

In the third column of the third table, the term "affaires et ilots" occurs:

Revue de production (table title)

Eléments de sortie (title of 3rd column)

Compte rendu de la revue de planning
Plannings (affaires et ilots) réactualisés
Affectation des effectifs
Choix d’outillages
Planification du premier article
Décision
claude-andrew
France
work/task centre head
Explanation:
http://www.managementstudyguide.com/production-module-bom-an...

See Routing flow diagram which follows after this text :

Routing - The objectives of Routing module are:

All tasks required to manufacture an item are determined.
The work centers related to these tasks are identified.
The sequence of task linked operations to be carried out on work centers or sub contracting work centers are established.
Department - An organizational unit that carries out a specific set of tasks. A department can be of various types such as work centre, service centre, sales office etc.

Work Centre - A Work Center is a place where production activities are performed. Resources (like men and/or machines) are linked to a work centre. Thus, a Work center is a group of resource units used as a functional planning unit. . Work centers may be departmental work centre or sub contracting work center.

Task - This term is used to describe any activity carried out on the shop floor. Work centers and machines (for machine tasks) are used to define tasks. Task may be of various types such as production, repair etc.

Work centre Task relationship - The task is linked to the work center if the work center is able to executing the task. Details such as set up time, production rate etc. are maintained under this relationship.

Routing Code - The routing code identifies a routing sheet. Multiple (alternative) routings are possible for each standard manufactured item. A routing selection can depend on the order quantity, which is called the Order Quantity Dependent Routing. A routing code is needed to be linked to the manufactured item.

Routing Operation - Here, series of routing steps that are carried out successively to produce an item is defined. The operations are identified by serial number, which indicates sequence of operations for the associated manufacturing process.

The main flow between business objects in Routing module is depicted below
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3section head
kashew
3workgroup supervisor
B D Finch
2work/task centre head
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chef d\'ilot
section head


Explanation:
http://www.pro-fil.com/societe/gestion-des-affaires/
Enjoy your Sunday, C-A

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, same to you. Bon appétit !


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chef d\'ilot
workgroup supervisor


Explanation:
Looking at kashew\'s reference (http://www.pro-fil.com/societe/gestion-des-affaires/), it seems that the îlot is a workgroup rather than a section because it cuts across various work areas.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the observation BD. I'll have to ask the client in what sense "ilot" is used.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chef d\'ilot
work/task centre head


Explanation:
http://www.managementstudyguide.com/production-module-bom-an...

See Routing flow diagram which follows after this text :

Routing - The objectives of Routing module are:

All tasks required to manufacture an item are determined.
The work centers related to these tasks are identified.
The sequence of task linked operations to be carried out on work centers or sub contracting work centers are established.
Department - An organizational unit that carries out a specific set of tasks. A department can be of various types such as work centre, service centre, sales office etc.

Work Centre - A Work Center is a place where production activities are performed. Resources (like men and/or machines) are linked to a work centre. Thus, a Work center is a group of resource units used as a functional planning unit. . Work centers may be departmental work centre or sub contracting work center.

Task - This term is used to describe any activity carried out on the shop floor. Work centers and machines (for machine tasks) are used to define tasks. Task may be of various types such as production, repair etc.

Work centre Task relationship - The task is linked to the work center if the work center is able to executing the task. Details such as set up time, production rate etc. are maintained under this relationship.

Routing Code - The routing code identifies a routing sheet. Multiple (alternative) routings are possible for each standard manufactured item. A routing selection can depend on the order quantity, which is called the Order Quantity Dependent Routing. A routing code is needed to be linked to the manufactured item.

Routing Operation - Here, series of routing steps that are carried out successively to produce an item is defined. The operations are identified by serial number, which indicates sequence of operations for the associated manufacturing process.

The main flow between business objects in Routing module is depicted below

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search