dossier d’envoi

English translation: dispatch/shipping documents

14:58 Apr 6, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / instructions for sending samples of products made up of ethanol/water mixtures
French term or phrase: dossier d’envoi
INSTRUCTIONS
.1 Destination = France
-> Se procurer auprès de la coordinatrice, le colis à expédier ainsi que le dossier d’envoi de la déclinaison.
NB : le transport est assuré par la navette intersites.

- Préparer le bordereau d’expédition sur le site internet de la navette intersites. L’imprimer en 2 exemplaires.
 En glisser 1 dans la pochette « DOCUMENTS CI-INCLUS » préalablement collée sur la boîte. Laisser l’adresse du destinataire visible sur le dessus.
 Placer le second dans le dossier d’envoi.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
English translation:dispatch/shipping documents
Explanation:
French is very fond of calling a few documents "un dossier"
In English, we think of a file as a binder containing documents
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dispatch/shipping documents
AllegroTrans
4 +1dispatch file
B D Finch
4documentation to be dispatched
Bob Scott
4shipping file
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispatch file


Explanation:
*

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
12 mins
  -> Thanks Chakib

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentation to be dispatched


Explanation:
*

Bob Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping file


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Please check/confirm context in a "courier" company context:
https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...
https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Example sentence(s):
  • In one such case the shipping file contained prima facie evidence that the dates of manufacture had been misdeclared
  • He goes through the details and prepares a shipping file.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispatch/shipping documents


Explanation:
French is very fond of calling a few documents "un dossier"
In English, we think of a file as a binder containing documents

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hayes
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Victoria Britten
7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search