Comité accéléré

English translation: Expediting committee/Fast track committee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Comité accéléré
English translation:Expediting committee/Fast track committee
Entered by: B D Finch

09:14 Aug 1, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: Comité accéléré
The complete phrase is: Lors de la réunion du Comité accéléré du Comité d'éthique de la recherche de l'hôpital Maisonneuve-Rosemont tenue le 18 juillet 2013, les membres ayant procédé à l'évaluation de la correspondance mentionnée en titre:

Any clues what a Comité accéléré is? I can find absolutely no reference to this phrase anywhere.

Thx
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
Expediting committee
Explanation:
efiles.portlandoregon.gov/webdrawer.dll/webdrawer/rec/2767430/view/‎
"The Expediting Committee of the Board will review the Member's disability claim to identify candidates for vocational rehabilitation services."

www.fultonhistory.com/.../Flesherton Ontario Advance 1944.....
" ... the Expediting Committee of the Combined Veterans Housing Com- mittee. With five twigs, three paper clips, two hairpins and a rubber band for a "nest," ... "

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
tricky phrase it seems :-) Thanks for your help with this. This also exists in English so I chose it in this case. "Fast-track" was the other possibility.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Fast-track committee
David Hayes
4Crash committee
narasimha
3 +1Ad hoc committee
tanglsus
3quickly assembled committee
Gabriela Daniela Ardeleanu
2Expediting committee
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quickly assembled committee


Explanation:
I don't have any reference, but it sounds like a committee assembled in a very short period of time

Gabriela Daniela Ardeleanu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fast-track committee


Explanation:
Sounds like a sub-committee of some sort. I wonder if it could be a group involved in processing certain matters more quickly than usual. Of course, this is largely a guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2013-08-01 10:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note, for example, that 'fast-track degree' can be translated as 'diplôme de formation accélérée'.

David Hayes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: This certainly ties in with the French, isn't one of the nifty 'translations' found on Linguee and best of all, it actually exists as a term in English
2 hrs

agree  Daryo: yes, it's about a decision process that's "accéléré", not about a committee cobbled in haste
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: We don't know this for certain, but it's a reasonable guess.
4 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
6 hrs

agree  B D Finch: That's also a good solution, so I took the liberty of including it in the KOG entry.
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Expediting committee


Explanation:
efiles.portlandoregon.gov/webdrawer.dll/webdrawer/rec/2767430/view/‎
"The Expediting Committee of the Board will review the Member's disability claim to identify candidates for vocational rehabilitation services."

www.fultonhistory.com/.../Flesherton Ontario Advance 1944.....
" ... the Expediting Committee of the Combined Veterans Housing Com- mittee. With five twigs, three paper clips, two hairpins and a rubber band for a "nest," ... "



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
tricky phrase it seems :-) Thanks for your help with this. This also exists in English so I chose it in this case. "Fast-track" was the other possibility.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ad hoc committee


Explanation:
Wiki:Ad hoc is a Latin phrase meaning "for this". It generally signifies a solution designed for a specific problem or task, non-generalizable, and not intended to be able to be adapted to other purposes (compare a priori). Common examples are organizations, committees, and commissions created at the national or international level for a specific task. In other fields the term may refer, for example, to a military unit created under special circumstances, a tailor-made suit, a handcrafted network protocol, or a purpose-specific equation. Ad hoc can also mean makeshift solutions, shifting contexts to create new meanings, inadequate planning, or improvised events

tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Daniela Ardeleanu
45 mins

neutral  writeaway: sounds nice but not sure this is what they mean. can you back this with refs? Your wiki explanation doesn't tie in with the French word accéléré in any aspect at all.
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: Agree with writeaway - we need French references rather than English.
1 hr

neutral  David Hayes: This is a good definition of what an 'ad hoc' committee means. But how do we arrive at this from the French? I see no reason why they would not have put 'ad hoc' if this was indeed the intention (the French are fond of Latinisms)
1 hr

neutral  Daryo: would that in any way imply there's any rush to reach a conclusion quickly (=> accéléré)?
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crash committee


Explanation:
An accelerated committee is a crash committee created to take quick decisions/action for problems which need immediate attention.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: most 'crash committee' hits on the www are preceded by the word 'plane'
22 mins

neutral  Daryo: it does seem that all various "crash committees" are about real-life crashes of one kind or another planes/trains/roads/stock markets ...
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search