unité de poste

English translation: job component

02:07 Mar 4, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: unité de poste
Context:

Ensemble de savoir-faire, connaissances et attitudes professionnelles mis en œuvre pour réaliser les activités d’une unité de poste ou d’un poste donné.

..... pour réaliser les activités liées à une unité de poste ou un poste donné.

Il peut être décomposé en plusieurs Unités de poste ou UP (exemple = conduite d’un équipement donné)

Struggling to find a good equivalent for this: work unit? It seems to be a subdivision of a 'poste' i.e. position/job
N.B. in the French it has its own acronym UP.

Thanks for any suggestions
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
English translation:job component
Explanation:
there are a few examples of this if you Google it. Sounds like trying to turn jobs into a jigsaw puzzle, then looking for a person the right 'shape' to fit the job.
Selected response from:

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I believe it is a subdivision of a position/job and I'm still not convinced we found an exact EN equivalent but this seems the closest in meaning!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1job component
Yasdnil1
4business unit
papier
2 +1workstation
Terry Richards
2 -1(required) skills / competences
Daryo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business unit


Explanation:
If you are dealing with companies,of course. For "poste donné", specific business unit.
BU is the acronym in English corporate jargon.

papier
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: http://www.ehow.com/how_4481290_define-business-unit.html
2 hrs

neutral  Terry Richards: The context seems to suggest that this is something that can be done by a single person. A business unit is considerably bigger than that.
5 hrs
  -> It may seem as it may not. See my request for discussion.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workstation


Explanation:
Note the confidence.

I've never seen this phrase used for workstation but Google doesn't give many relevant hits either so it's obviously not a common phrase.

I'm suggesting workstation because it fits the context.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(required) skills / competences


Explanation:
Really not enough context to suggest a translation, more an indication which way to look for one:
"Il (un poste donné?) peut être décomposé en plusieurs Unités de poste ou UP (exemple = conduite d’un équipement donné) "

if one UP could be "conduite d’un équipement donné", that reminds of some "job description" giving a list of required or optional "skills" or "competences".

It seems that here "un poste" is defined/considered under the angle of the work to be done by that person, not by its tangible aspect. As an illustration, if "un poste" is for example the one of a receptionist, instead of considering it under the angle that the "workstation" of a receptionist is to be located near the public entrance to the premises, here "un poste" of receptionist would be considered under the angle of the work to be done - and in that sense could be subdivided into "plusieurs Unités de poste" - like "operating a PC" / "operating the internal telephone system" / "operating the CCTV monitoring the entrance" / "maintaining a register of visitors present on premisses" etc.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: Si c'est une unité, je ne vois pas comment on peut avoir un terme au pluriel
1 day 20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
job component


Explanation:
there are a few examples of this if you Google it. Sounds like trying to turn jobs into a jigsaw puzzle, then looking for a person the right 'shape' to fit the job.

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I believe it is a subdivision of a position/job and I'm still not convinced we found an exact EN equivalent but this seems the closest in meaning!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
58 mins

neutral  Terry Richards: Interesting suggestion. It certainly sounds possible but I'm not quite sure enough for an "agree". THere should be a level between "agree" and "neutral" :)
3 hrs

neutral  Daryo: I have the same understanding of the ST, I'm just not sure of the best/usual way to put it in EN
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search