pointage des temps d'atelier

English translation: workshop time checking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pointage des temps d\'atelier
English translation:workshop time checking
Entered by: Anne Greaves

15:19 Feb 10, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / CV
French term or phrase: pointage des temps d'atelier
Hello again,
Another extract from the CV of a Management Control Director. Among his responsibilities are:
informatisation de toutes les étapes de fabrication, du système de pointage des temps d'atelier et des états de contrôle de gestion.
Is this simply a method for managing production time?
Many thanks for any help!
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
workshop time checking
Explanation:
Usually a "système de pointage" is a clocking in system, but this sounds like it's more a system for checking the time spent in the workshop, or by the workshop on particular tasks.
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4workshop time checking
JaneD
5workshop clocking system
kashew
4time attendance clocking in the workshop
AllegroTrans
3ticking (checking) the time spent in the workshop
Pierre Lefebvre
4 -3scoring system of workshop time
Salih1946


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ticking (checking) the time spent in the workshop


Explanation:
suggestion

Pierre Lefebvre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
workshop time checking


Explanation:
Usually a "système de pointage" is a clocking in system, but this sounds like it's more a system for checking the time spent in the workshop, or by the workshop on particular tasks.

JaneD
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
33 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Victoria Britten
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria

agree  Cetacea
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Philippa Smith: sounds feasible!
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Philippa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time attendance clocking in the workshop


Explanation:
another version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-10 17:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the text might mean that the individual concerned checks the accuracy of the clocking-in system and that employees are using it properly (i.e. not using magnets, bent paper clips and chewing gum to deceive the apparatus)

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
scoring system of workshop time


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: We don't "score" time.
17 mins

disagree  Cetacea: Scoring systems may work in sports...
8 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: not imho
4 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
workshop clocking system


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2013-02-11 11:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.adpdsi.com/uk/solutions/by-department/service-tou...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search