visible

English translation: viewable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:visible
English translation:viewable
Entered by: claude-andrew

12:58 Dec 12, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Management / Staff assessment
French term or phrase: visible
I'm uncertain as to the meaning - my standby translation is "clear" - what do you think? It's a staff assessment meeting.

 Souhaitez-vous que le manager et le collaborateur indique leur niveau de préparation de l’entretien ?
... quel barème d’évaluation souhaitez-vous appliquer ?

Modèle :
LIBELLE DU BAREME DESCRIPTION DU BAREME PUCES
0 Préparation
Votre satisfaction sur la préparation de cet entretien
A : Bien préparé
B : Plutôt bien préparé
C : Plutôt mal préparé
D : Mal préparé

 Après validation de l’entretien :
0 Entretien **visible** par le collaborateur sans les commentaires du responsable
1 Entretien **visible** par le collaborateur avec les commentaires du responsable
0 Entretien non **visible** par le collaborateur
claude-andrew
France
viewable
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2011-12-12 17:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uscg.mil/ppc/ps/einterview/completing_the_endorse...
but looking again it is something else, sorry!
My answer holds.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks Kashew and a merry Christmas if we don't meet again before!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7viewable
kashew
3 +1can be seen by
Sarah Bessioud


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be seen by


Explanation:
The interview can be seen/viewed by the employee, without being able to see the manager's comments (in the first case) or is able to see the interview together with the manager's comments (in the second case).

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You were first!
1 hr
  -> Thank you phil

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
viewable


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2011-12-12 17:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uscg.mil/ppc/ps/einterview/completing_the_endorse...
but looking again it is something else, sorry!
My answer holds.

Example sentence(s):
  • A tutorial for using the e-Interview has been developed. ... Note: Once marked "final" the Comments are only viewable by the Assignment Officer and the member ...
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Kashew and a merry Christmas if we don't meet again before!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kashew - this is very helpful, can you give me the url? Looks like an equivalent document


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
21 mins

agree  B D Finch
25 mins

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
59 mins

agree  EirTranslations
1 hr

agree  Verginia Ophof
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
11 hrs

agree  narasimha: It can be perceptible or distinct or prominent
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search