Grugeurs de temps

English translation: Time Wasters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Grugeurs de temps
English translation:Time Wasters
Entered by: mohanv

12:23 Nov 7, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Management
French term or phrase: Grugeurs de temps
I would like to know the meaning of "Grugeurs de temps" I have come across this term in "Time Management". Can it be "Time waster" I welcome your suggestions. Thanks
mohanv
India
Time Wasters
Explanation:
A Grugeur is somebody who steals or cheats or behaves dishonestly
Selected response from:

Kelly Harrison
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I find this term as the most appropriate one which could fit in the various references and contexts of the passage. This term is used with reference to the activities. Incidentally, it is found that "time waster" is frequently used in several "Time Management" descriptions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Time cheats"
B D Finch
4 +1Time Wasters
Kelly Harrison
3staff non-productivity
kashew
3Time cheaters
Benjamin Hall
3time consumers
Philippa Smith
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition:
kashew

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Time Wasters


Explanation:
A Grugeur is somebody who steals or cheats or behaves dishonestly

Kelly Harrison
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I find this term as the most appropriate one which could fit in the various references and contexts of the passage. This term is used with reference to the activities. Incidentally, it is found that "time waster" is frequently used in several "Time Management" descriptions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: a "time waster" is not a cheat or a dishonest person per se; I rather think what is meant here is someone who fiddles his/her time sheets or bunks off work too early, for example
18 mins
  -> I think that the principal is the same

neutral  kashew: The tag seems OK in a work-study context too.
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 days 1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Time cheats"


Explanation:
Though there is not much context provided, I assume that this is not the Sim game of the same name.

books.google.fr/books?isbn=2804138070...Lakhdar Sekiou, Jean-Marie Peretti - 2001 - Business & Economics - 814 pages
"Les -grugeurs de temps- sont universels et omniprésents dans le milieu de travail, Un -grugeur de temps-, c'est tout ce qui cause une interruption dans le travail ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-11-07 12:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The quotes were an unintended result of cut and paste. Sorry.

jerryjake.blogspot.com
"The Tele Eye Company should right away investigate the staff who are involved in time cheating. The staff should be punished if found guilty ..."

www.nyc.gov/html/doi/downloads/pdf/pr0502a02.pdf
"EMS TECHNICIAN ARRESTED IN $8000 TIME CHEAT SCAM ... "


B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
14 mins
  -> Thanks AT

agree  Verginia Ophof
3 hrs

agree  Laurette Tassin
2 days 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Time cheaters


Explanation:
Isn'it the people who cheat/steal? (triche ‡ tricheur).

Benjamin Hall
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: This is basically same as B D Finch's answer, I see no need to duplicate here
1 hr
  -> I didn't know cheats can also be people, fair enough then :) and thanks for pointing this out

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time consumers


Explanation:
My first thought was "time waster", but looking at the link:
http://books.google.fr/books?id=HdIEc4eNNFUC&pg=PA708&lpg=PA...

(which BD also quotes) and its clear explanation of "grugeur de temp" along with other Ghits, I think the meaning is more about things/people that/who take up too much of your time; your time is not necessarily being wasted, but these "grugeurs" consume a lot of it, so need to be better managed. Hence "time consumers", or "time-consuming activities/people".

Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. "Time-consuming activities" sounds better and appears relevant to the context. Let me wait for more suggestions


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staff non-productivity


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2011-11-07 16:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe take away "staff".

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks





Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Definition:

Reference information:
http://books.google.fr/books?id=HdIEc4eNNFUC&pg=PA708&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2011-11-07 15:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also cited by BDF

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search