comptage fait à l'aveugle

English translation: blind counts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comptage fait à l\'aveugle
English translation:blind counts
Entered by: Susanna MacKenzie

14:01 Aug 8, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / process description - inventory
French term or phrase: comptage fait à l'aveugle
La phrase complète:
"Le comptage par lecteur de codes barres est fait à l’aveugle car les lecteurs de codes barres sont diffusés vidés de toutes informations."

The preceding paragraph makes this contrast:

"Pour les mises à quai, l’inventaire physique n’est plus fait à l’aveugle mais un audit est fait sur ces zones."

I can somewhat picture the procedure, but would appreciate your input on a concise expression for it.

Many thanks in advance,

Susanna
Susanna MacKenzie
France
blind-counts
Explanation:
Blind counts—describes method used in cycle counting and physical inventories where you provide your counters with item number and location but no quantity information.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help with this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blind-counts
kashew
3Blind readings/ monitoring; to read(monitor) blind.
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blind-counts


Explanation:
Blind counts—describes method used in cycle counting and physical inventories where you provide your counters with item number and location but no quantity information.

kashew
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help with this question.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: Bar codes are read not counted, and blind-counts are when you total up the number of Venetian ones in buildings, rooms etc.The concept just doesn't work.
22 mins
  -> The end result is numbers just the same.// Blind Venetians? You cannot be serious.

agree  philgoddard: No hyphen though.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, P.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blind readings/ monitoring; to read(monitor) blind.


Explanation:
"Le comptage par lecteur de codes barres est fait à l’aveugle car les lecteurs de codes barres sont diffusés vidés de toutes informations"
"Bar code reading/monitoring is done blind as the bar code readers come supplied devoid of any information."
In other words, their 'readings' are not related to any relevant stock take, or stock position.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Submitting an answer and torpedoing the others is not cricket, mate.
3 hrs
  -> Venetian blinds , not blind venetians.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search