Déclinaison sur

English translation: Detailed explanation of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Déclinaison sur
English translation:Detailed explanation of
Entered by: kashew

13:08 Jul 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Integrated Management System Manual
French term or phrase: Déclinaison sur
Annexe 2 : Déclinaison des objectifs de la direction sur les processus

Thank you.
Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
Detailed explanation of
Explanation:
Maybe details alone is enough?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2011-07-26 13:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, a precise breakdown, as in a Linguee entry:
1.5. estime que la cohérence d'ensemble et la lisibilité des «communications» concernant des étapes différentes du processus décisionnel sont renforcées par une déclinaison spécifique des principes et des instruments de prise de décision propres à chaque étape
French: eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...:0029:FR:PDF
1.5. considers that the overall coherence and clarity of the communications on the different stages of the decision-making process are underpinned by a precise breakdown of the decision-making principles and instruments at each stage
English: eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...:0029:EN:PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2011-07-26 13:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options are elucidation and expounding.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Detailed explanation of
kashew
3A review of the objectives
Laurette Tassin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Detailed explanation of


Explanation:
Maybe details alone is enough?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2011-07-26 13:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, a precise breakdown, as in a Linguee entry:
1.5. estime que la cohérence d'ensemble et la lisibilité des «communications» concernant des étapes différentes du processus décisionnel sont renforcées par une déclinaison spécifique des principes et des instruments de prise de décision propres à chaque étape
French: eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...:0029:FR:PDF
1.5. considers that the overall coherence and clarity of the communications on the different stages of the decision-making process are underpinned by a precise breakdown of the decision-making principles and instruments at each stage
English: eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...:0029:EN:PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2011-07-26 13:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options are elucidation and expounding.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Just details is fine.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, P.

agree  Philippa Smith: yes, and the "sur" goes with the "objectives": "objectives ... sur"
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A review of the objectives


Explanation:
une idée

Laurette Tassin
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search