dégagement d’office

English translation: automatic release

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dégagement d’office
English translation:automatic release
Entered by: kashew

10:50 Feb 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Management / UK English please
French term or phrase: dégagement d’office
This occurs in a list of programme management functions:
"gestion des modifications, dégagement d’office, outils de gestion, retour d’expérience contrôles, suivi financier du programme, ..."
B D Finch
France
automatic release
Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:xpJYox0...

Not my field but a start
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks Kashew. I don't know whether it is right, but it is suitably multifunctional!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2automatic decommitment
Emma Paulay
2automatic release
kashew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
automatic release


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:xpJYox0...

Not my field but a start

kashew
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Kashew. I don't know whether it is right, but it is suitably multifunctional!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I saw something similar to that on Termium or IATE, but couldn't see how it might be relevant to my context.


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
automatic decommitment


Explanation:
Difficult to be sure without context but this might fit if the subject is about managing finances/budgets etc.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?sourceoverride...
    Reference: http://www.cap3b.fr/telechargements/glossaire-leader1.pdf
Emma Paulay
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Emma, the problem is that there is no real clue about whether it is financial or not, so I decided to go for vague and general





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search