SCA

English translation: Motorway Concession Companies (Sociétés Concessionnaires d\'Autoroutes)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SCA
English translation:Motorway Concession Companies (Sociétés Concessionnaires d\'Autoroutes)
Entered by: claude-andrew

09:48 Nov 30, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Management / Website for motorway toll complaints
French term or phrase: SCA
This is just an Excel list of items the first of which are:

Suivi des Réclamations
Recherche de transactions
Suivre vos réclamations
Saisir vos réclamations
**SCA** de transaction
Actions
La réclamation sur cette transaction a déjà été régularisée.

The term occurs twice more: once alone, and once in:

Identifiant **SCA**

All I can find is:
société en commandite par actions
which is presumably:
publicly-traded partnership (PTP)

Confirmation or refutation appreciated.
claude-andrew
France
Motorway Concession Companies (Sociétés Concessionnaires d'Autoroutes)
Explanation:
"Les Sociétés Concessionnaires d'Autoroutes (SCA) adapteront leurs procédures à la suite du basculement de leurs comptabilités à l'euro, prévu, en principe, ..."
www.minefe.gouv.fr/fonds.../avis/.../a11annexe6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-30 11:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jinxed by putting confidence level 5! This should, of course, be in the singular.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Motorway Concession Companies (Sociétés Concessionnaires d'Autoroutes)
B D Finch
3partnerships limited by shares
mohanv
3Company with limited parternership
narasimha


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Company with limited parternership


Explanation:
As I see it, SCA stands for société en commandite par actions, as you have mentioned. this company collects the tools on the motorway. this company is formed with limited partnership with shares.
I found this explanation in Grand Dictionnaire.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partnerships limited by shares


Explanation:
http://www.icl-directory.com/company_formation_tax_rates_det...

partnerships limited by shares (sociétés en commandite par actions - SCA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-30 10:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Company Formation & Tax Rates
Luxembourg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-30 11:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thieffry.com/doingbusiness/comparativechart.htm
Comparative Overview of French Corporate Structures
SCS - 2 or more (one general partner and one limited partner at least)
SCA - 4 or more (a general partner and 3 limited partners at least)


http://business.belgium.be/en/managing_your_business/setting...
A partnership limited by shares (société en commandite par actions/commanditaire vennootschap op aandelen) is a partnership entered into between one or more jointly and severally liable partners, known as managing partners


http://www.businessweek.com/news/2010-03-25/wyser-pratte-to-...
SCA, or “societe en commandite par actions,” a stock partnership prevalent in France, which allows for two different categories of shareholders.

An SCA has two types of shareholders, general partners with “unlimited liability” for the company’s debts and whose voting rights are not freely transferable, and limited partners whose liability is limited to their initial investment and who are represented by the supervisory board


mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Motorway Concession Companies (Sociétés Concessionnaires d'Autoroutes)


Explanation:
"Les Sociétés Concessionnaires d'Autoroutes (SCA) adapteront leurs procédures à la suite du basculement de leurs comptabilités à l'euro, prévu, en principe, ..."
www.minefe.gouv.fr/fonds.../avis/.../a11annexe6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-11-30 11:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jinxed by putting confidence level 5! This should, of course, be in the singular.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polyglot45: sounds the most logical
2 hrs
  -> Thanks polyglot

agree  kashew
4 hrs
  -> Thanks kashew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search